Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Kodee Brown exceeded even his own expectations, when he finished third in the second round of the BGC Late Model Series, which was held at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night before a big opening night crowd.

    After qualifying second quickest in the opening qualifying session with a time of 16.387, Brown would start out of position two in his only qualifying heat. A poor start put Brown on the back foot, forced to chase Warren Oldfield and David Nylander, after having a mid race battle with Ken McPherson. After passing McPherson the gap to the leaders was too great, with Brown finishing third.

    Brown would start on row three for the thirty lap main event, with Warren Oldfield and Paul Stubber starting on the front row, with David Nylander and Brad Blake starting on row two.

    Brown would be passed by Chalmers, Veronica McCann, Brent Vosbergen, Jay Cardy, Michael Holmes and Ken McPherson in a horror start which had Brown tenth after two laps and eleventh after five laps, and rapidly losing ground to the leaders.

    A series of incidents would then keep the field bunched through the middle stages of the race, with Brown changing lines from the bottom to the top, on what had become a very slick race track.

    Still in tenth place with ten laps, Brown finally started to make in-roads, passing Daniel Ameduri, Matt Amato, Veronica McCann and Jay Cardy in a single lap, to put himself into sixth place with six laps remaining.

    Out front, Warren Oldfield and Brad Blake were swapping the lead continually, with Brown passing Michael Holmes and Brent Vosbergen to move to fourth with as many laps remaining. David Nylander who had a good night himself, would be the last obstacle for Brown to finish on the podium, with the Broome based driver continuing the high line to pass Nylander with three laps to go. The margin to the leaders would be too great for Brown to make up, with Brad Blake getting the better of Oldfield on the final lap, winning his 37th Career A Main at the Motorplex venue, equalling the venue record.

    “I am stoked, we have exceeded expectations”, said Brown. “A top ten finish was all we were aiming for, but this is a great result for the team”.

    The result now has catapulted Brown into 11th place in the BGC Late Model Series, having not competed in the opening round.

    Kodee Brown would like to thank Craig and Brent Vosbergen for their assistance in the lead-up and on race night, along with Rob Knox who assisted the crew with some engine parts.

    Official Result

    A Main – 30 Laps: 1. W0 Brad Blake, 2. W15 Warren Oldfield, 3. W07 Kodee Brown, 4. W54 David Nylander, 5. W52 Jay Cardy, 6. W8 Brent Vosbergen, 7. W20 Michael Holmes, 8. W50 Veronica McCann, 9. W82 Matt Amato, 10. W26 Ken McPherson, 11. W23 Joe Chalmers, 12. W119 Darren Ahearn, 13. W14 Willy Powell (28 laps), 14. W95 Jason Bond (28), 15. W71 Jamie Moon (28), 16. W44 Laura Byrnes (27), 17. W60 Jayden Meckenstock (26). DNF: 18. W83 Daniel Ameduri (22), 19. W31 Paul Stubber (14), 20. W74 Nathan Richards (2).


    Kodee Brown is proudly sponsored by:
    McCorry Brown Earthmoving
    West Kimberley Cement
    Frontier Cement Supplies
    Eyerite Signs
    Holdfast Fluid Power
    Totally Workwear Broome
    Racin Tyres & Accessories





    Crew Chief, Troy Brook with Kodee Brown after finishing third at the Perth Motorplex

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, December 3, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, December 5, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Collie Speedway
  • Saturday, December 12, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Kingaroy Speedway
  • Saturday, December 19, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, December 26, 2020

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Monday, December 28, 2020

  • Borderline Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Wednesday, December 30, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, January 1, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, January 2, 2021

  • Riverland Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Manjimup Speedway