A jQuery Twitter Ticker | Tutorialzine demo

Speedway Tweets

Loading..

Latest News

  • With the arrival of World of Outlaws superstar Donny Schatz just two weeks away, round six of the East Coast Logistics Sprintcar Track Championship at Ausdeck Archerfield Speedway this Saturday night (December 14) is the final opportunity for teams to fine-tune their preparations under race conditions. As such, the entry list for this event offers considerable insight into just how the various teams feel with regard to their readiness to take on the worlds best Sprintcar driver. While some teams are seemingly very confident of their chances in the big shows scheduled for the weeks ahead and have opted to take the weekend off, the 25+ drivers who have nominated for Saturday night are not only looking to improve their overall position in the track championship standings, but also seeking to achieve a level of synchronicity between car, driver and the Archerfield track that will (hopefully) elevate them above their absent rivals and emerge as the biggest threats to Schatz and the other national and international stars who are coming to town during the Christmas/New Year period.
  • This Saturday night’s Hi-Tec Oils Ultimate Speedway Challenge at Valvoline Raceway Parramatta has attracted a stellar line-up of Ultimate Sprintcars, Speedcars and Late Models in the final event before Christmas.
  • This Saturday night the Redline Raceway season opens with over one hundred competitors keen to entertain an enthusiastic motorsport public after a delay to the season’s start this year. In action will be the visiting Sprintcars, Compact Speedcars, AMCA Nationals, Vintage Sedans and Junior Sedan Promotional Association whilst club action will come from the Street Stocks.
  • After a lengthy break due to work commitments, 2010 National Production Sedan Champion, Rod Musarra returns on Saturday night, at the Make Smoking History Bunbury Speedway.
  • Super Sedan Racing in January on the Apple Isle is set to be huge with Australia's best heading across Bass Strait to take on the local Tasmanian Stars.
  • The entry form for the 2nd Annual Launceston All State Towing Super Sedan Stampede is now available on the SSA National Website.
  • The little Bullring did it again, it produced a race of attrition and a front of the field classic in the same race.
  • Bendigo race team Maverick Racing headed to Alexandra in the Murrindindi Shire for the latest round of the Victorian Modified Promotion Association ‘Tritech Lubricants’ supported series and began the trip quietly confident of their best showing given their strong history at the racetrack in Junior Sedan competition.
  • The Grand Prix Midget Club of Victoria headed to Rushworth for its latest round of Ballistic Performance Parts Masters Series action with an increasing local field on the back of new members ensuring an interesting little battle would occur. Chris Fowler was favourite going into the event whilst Team Chalcraft were left without their driver due to being stuck in New South Wales due to bushfires, so club legend Dennis Myers stepped in to race against amongst others, his own son in his own car.
  • This coming Saturday at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool Max’s Race will be contested by a field of 45 Sprintcars, with support coming from Late Models, Vintage and now a Wingless Sprint Invitational!
  • As predicted 20-year-old British rider Dan Bewley won the National Karate South Australian Solo Championship at Gillman Speedway on Saturday night (7 December).
  • Fresh off his 360 Sprintcar Gold Cup victory just one week prior, Jordyn Charge kicked things up a notch yet again last Saturday night during the fifth Eureka Garages & Sheds Series round at Wangaratta City Speedway, winning his maiden feature race in 410 Sprintcar competition.
  • The Krikke Motorsport team couldn’t have asked for a better way to get their 2019-20 season underway last Saturday night, with team driver Kerry Madsen achieving a major milestone for the Bunbury-based outfit: their first ever WA 410 Sprintcar Title three peat.
  • The little Bullring did it again, it produced a race of attrition and a front of the field classic in the same race.
  • The Queensland Super Sedan Title will be held this Saturday night at the Kingaroy Speedway, with West Australian, Gary Higgs, set to take on arguably the strongest field for a Queensland Title in many years.
  • The Drouin Speedway Clubs last event before Christmas was enjoyed by a happy family crowd on Sunday with some headline racing from Standard Saloons, Unlimited Sedans and Ramp Racing Cars with Bunyip racer Travis Evans winning the Standard Saloon Eliminator Cup, Peter Cox winning the Unlimited Sedan Prelude to the title and Sharna Hurst taking victory in her debut in the Ramp Racing class, in fact it was her racing debut full stop.
  • Nyora Raceway held their last race meeting before Christmas and a great family crowd enjoyed Santa, Fireworks and great racing from the visiting Street Stocks and the Ladies Standard Saloons with Jamie Lock from Bendigo winning the Street Stocks and Sara Benson from Caldermeade, taking victory in the Ladies Standard Saloon feature events.
  • Jordy Rae continues to stamp himself as one of Victorian F500’s hottest prospects, adding a third place finish in round two of the TJ Chassis Victorian Stampede Series at Heytesbury Stockfeeds Simpson Speedway.
  • Victoria's best Modified Sedan race drivers competed at Alexandra Speedway on Saturday night as the headline class of the evening brining their troupe of ‘Tritech Lubricants’ Victorian Modified Promotional Association competitors from Mildura, Geelong, , Western Victoria, Bendigo and locally from South East and East of Melbourne and after a great thirty lap feature event, it would be Brock Atkins from Hamilton that would secure victory.
  • Rushworth Speedway’s season produced another night of sensational entertainment on Saturday night with Super Sedans and Grand Prix Midgets visiting, however it would be the local classes that proved to be every entertaining. Jay Nicolaisen in a new car, Neil Johnson, Kelly Lamb and Zachary Martin won the local sedan class events whilst Mick Nicola Jnr and Chris Fowler took victory in the Super Sedans and the Grand Prix Midgets.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, December 14, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Thursday, December 19, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Friday, December 20, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, December 21, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Sunday, December 22, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 26, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Friday, December 27, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 28, 2019

  • Mildura Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sunday, December 29, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Monday, December 30, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Darlington
Untitled 1