Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • The Premier Speedway Club has released its proposed 2020-21 Race Calendar, despite the continued uncertainty of the restrictions COVID-19 will impart upon our sport and the Sungold Stadium venue.

    All dates are subject to change and potential cancellation, dependent on change or lack thereof with regards to restrictions within Victoria.
    Competitors, Officials and Race Fans alike are asked to keep an eye on future updates via our website and Social Media platforms.

    “We like the rest of the community are hopeful the COVID-19 numbers stay down and that we avoid any second outbreaks so that we can return our business to normal ahead of the 2020-21 season”, Premier Speedway General Manager David Mills said.

    “If for one reason or another, the Victorian Government continues to place restrictions upon us, that mean we can’t have a sufficient amount of audience within our venue to make the events viable, then we will look at what changes occur to the calendar in due course”- quite simply we can’t, at this time, do much more than that”, he added.

    The proposed calendar would see the season commence slightly later than in previous seasons with the opening meeting scheduled for Saturday November 21, 2020. This meeting would feature the Victorian Sprintcar Title as well as the Junior Sedan Yeoman Williams Memorial and Late Models.

    The second of three meetings as scheduled prior to Christmas is set down for Saturday December 5, 2020, which is 50 years to the day since the opening of the Allansford venue.

    This meeting will include Sprintcars for a round of the Eureka Sprintcar Series, The Formula 500 Jack Willsher Cup and a Vintage Sprintcar Demonstration.

    Max’s Race for Sprintcars will be a part of the proposed third meeting of the season on Saturday December 19, 2020, running alongside a Wingless Sprint Invitational and Late Models as they continue preparations for their Australian Title in 2021.

    World Series Sprintcars will return to Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool on January 1, along with the Junior Sedan Neville Pike Cup.

    January 2 will see the Sprintcars return for a second consecutive night of action along with Modified Production Sedans.

    Sunday January 10, will again feature the Open Wheel Mayhem Night featuring the Beasley Family Memorial for Speedcars, Wingless Sprints and Formula 500’s.

    The 49th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic is scheduled for the Friday January 22, Saturday January 23 and Sunday January 24, 2021. Super Rods will also be a part of the action on Classic weekend.

    The Australian Late Model Championship is currently locked in for Friday February 26 and Saturday February 27, 2021 with a Practice night and Calcutta also scheduled for Thursday February 25.

    Saturday March 13, 2021 will see the Eureka Sprintcar Series return to Premier Speedway along with the popular Street Stocks before the Easter Sprintcar Trail, Super Rods and the Traditional Easter Fireworks display is held on Easter Sunday April 4, 2021.

    The final meeting of the season is penciled in for Friday April 16, 2021 and will feature 360 Sprintcars and Junior Formula 500’s.

    Once again, we ask that everyone please take into consideration, that the dates listed above are what the Premier Speedway Club would prefer to run, should we get the all-clear to conduct a full season. Should change need to be made we will endeavor to advise as many parties as we can at the first available opportunity.

    Stay Safe everyone and we hope to see you at the Speedway soon.

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 31, 2020

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway Club
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Thursday, November 5, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 7, 2020

  • Riverland Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Pithara Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, November 14, 2020

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Thursday, November 19, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Friday, November 20, 2020

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Saturday, November 21, 2020

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Valvoline Raceway