Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • It was a tough night for Brock Morris and Rodney Midolo as they both contested the Queensland National 4s Title at the Carina Speedway at Bundaberg on Saturday night.

    Midolo, after three qualifying heats would start on the fifth row, while Morris, who had issues with power to his Datsun in the qualifying heats, would start from row nine.

    The race was only six laps in when an on-track collision saw the end of Morris, when he broke a steering rack, which was disappointing after the team worked tirelessly to fix the power issues in between events.

    Soon after the incident the yellow lights came on for another on track incident, bunching the field for a restart. Midolo would spin on lap seven, and was hit in the front end by the on coming traffic ending his event on lap seven.

    The Title would be won by Tim Weir for a fourth time, his third in a row.

    OFFICIAL RESULT
    A Main, 40 Laps: 1. Q1 Tim Weir, 2. G7 Dennis Shallcross, 3. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 4. N46 Brodie King, 5. SC13 Matt Bielby, 6. SC72 Mark Littlehales, 7. C43 Ryan Schultz, 8. SB24 Clinton Lawrence (37 laps), 9. SC21 Jordan Schutlz (37), 10. BB21 Frank Packer (31), 11. SC14 Harrison Chown (30), 12. CR46 Darren Brumpton (23), 13. SC53 Brock Hancock (19), 14. G52 Alistair Mathers (13), 15. RK12 Graham Pitchfork (11), 16. G22 Bevan Burton (9), 17. SC37 Rodney Midolo (7), 18. G10 Gary Cartwright (7), 19. SC24 Brock Morris (6), 20. G5 Darryl Oliver (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.450, Fastest Lap: 19.881 BB21 Frank Packer.

    Sponsors:
    Kunda Park Tailshafts
    Sunstate Gearbox & Diff
    Batteries 2 Go
    Tyres & More
    Real Flex Fibreglass
    Paint City – Maroochydore
    Speedline Race Engines - Sarah & Rodney
    Main Drive Motors
    East Coast Engine Reconditioning - Brock & Rodney
    Nambour Brake and Service Centre.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Wednesday, January 22, 2020

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Thursday, January 23, 2020

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 24, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Saturday, January 25, 2020

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, January 26, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Friday, January 31, 2020

  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Saturday, February 1, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Moora Speedway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, February 8, 2020

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Friday, February 14, 2020

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Saturday, February 15, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Valvoline Raceway