• One of the most popular classes in Australia, the Modified Sedans return to Nyora this Saturday night and the class has a long list of local competitors in amongst the field which includes the current Australian champion Kye Walters from the Geelong area and the last Modified Sedan event winner at Nyora Jake Drewett down from Mildura.

    On the same programme the SDAV Hot Rods return to the venue and a Speedway Sedan’s Australia Junior Sedan feature is being held with a great field of cars in the line-up. Local heroes in Standard Saloons, Ladies Standard Saloons, Junior Standard Saloons and Division 2 Hot Rods will also entertain the race fans on Saturday with almost one hundred competitors set to do battle.

    In the Modified Sedans Victorian series round with support from Pakenham business Ramsdale Wreckers, Andrew Blackwell a two time former national champion and resident of the South East, Cameron Dike, Russell Felsovary, Nick Hill, Wayne Ramsdale and Scott Angus lead the local Nyora members up against the before mentioned Walters, Brad Wicks from Bendigo, Brody Chrystie from Alexandra, the Atkins brothers from the states West, Victorian Champion Daniel Simpson and Wade McCarthy and the Drewett Boys from Mildura.

    The Modified six cylinder class are known for getting up close and personal with each other, side by side, door to door racing and if the Nyora Raceway track is anything like the first meeting of the season, the Modifieds are going to have plenty of opportunity to do so with the highline and the mid track line on offer.

    In the Speedway Sedans Australia Juniors ‘ML Automotive’ supported mini feature, the class is split into two with a Top Stars class for the more experienced racers and the less experienced New Star competitors. Chloe Sheerman will be seeking redemption after qualifying in pole position at Alexandra last week and not getting to run the final due to mechanical issues. Sheerman, Jayden Bryant, Luke Cornfoot, Zoe Young, Luke Cornfoot and Rhys Meakins are the most likely Top Stars to figure in the top three.

    In the New Stars, Dylan Barrow is the standout competitor of the grade, Rye Orme and Seth Sloane have shown development and Jack Randall can steer nicely as can Logan Mair, it should be an interesting battle for placings.

    The Standard Saloon racing across the Open, Ladies and Juniors for the night will be extremely tight tussles with all the local Nyora heroes in action. Marcus Reddecliffe, Mark Miles, Jack Brennan, Stephen Douglas and Steven Danks are just some of the drivers we expect to see at the front of the Open Standard field.

    In the Ladies Standard line-up Hayley Hutchins has a winning streak going, she will face tough competition from Sarah Price, Molly Johnson, Vicky Price and Ash Wilson on Saturday night. No easy victory in this field.

    Harry Cecil, Nathan Miles, Damon Ingram and Matt Shankland will be at it again in the Standard Saloon Juniors this weekend with the extra challenge of Rhys Meakins coming down from Alexandra where he was the fastest Standard Saloon Junior last weekend. Expect Ingram and Meakins to set a furious pace out the front come feature time.

    In Sports Sedan action Jamie Paull, the Victorian champion who won at Nyora’s first event of the season two weeks ago backs up again to try and defeat Shona Bent, Simon Bent, Jayde Aarts, Jake Young and others this weekend. With Simon Bent in the field and many of his old buddies competing in the Modified Sedans, expect fireworks from the Corinella South Gippsland local.

    In Hot Rod action the eight cylinder open wheel version the SDAV Hot Rods will be in town with Victorian champion Stan Marco Snr up against Shannon Meakins, Phil Jenkins and Russell Hovey amongst others and the Sedan six cylinder version of Hot Rods the Division 2 Hot Rods will feature four drivers with the same surname, a commentators nightmare and always provides for entertainment trying to hear them keep up with Daniel, Scott, Jamie and Peter Angus. Scott should be too strong; however, his dad won’t let that happen easily and Troy Hutchinson looks to have a great car also.

    All the action starts from 4.30pm whilst the gate will be open for public from around 11am for entry will cost $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free and Pensioners are $10

    For all enquiries call 0429 847 888

    Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:
    Miles Mechanical Pakenham
    Total Autos Pakenham
    Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
    Bursons Pakenham
    Highline Racewear
    Cut N’ Core
    South East Paving
    Tooradin Sports Club
    ARP Earthworks
    All Care Exhausts Pakenham
    Bass Concreting
    John Duff & CO – Shell
    Mepstead Electrical
    J Allcock Plumbing
    ZT Carpentree
    Ramsdale Wreckers
    SS AG Services
    Polly’s Auto Salvage
    Sherlow’s Used Cars
    Concept Trade Solutions
    Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
    Random Panda Photography
    Napier Photography
    JW Book Keeping
    Sticky Biz Apparel
    Cecil Excavations
    Earth Link Electrical
    Metal Station
    Mornington Motors
    ML Automotive
    Peninsula District Towing
    Somerville Motor Body Works
    Ultimate Awards
    BAM Inspect & Build
    Pakenham Accident Repairs
    BGN Auto Glass
    Affordable Auto Salvage
    Ripper Sticker
    Taylor’d Fabrications
    Russell Steel
    Heartfelt Candles
    Dandenong Pest Control
    Pakenham Towing
    Wise Steel Sales
    Victorian Crane Trucks
    EPH Group

    NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23RD NOVEMBER ARE
    RAMSDALE WRECKERS VMPA ROUND 3
    Kye Walters - Australia 1
    Daniel Simpson – Victoria 1
    Brock Atkins – Portland 4
    Andrew Blackwell – Nyora 7
    Jeff Leahy – Avalon 11
    Wayne Ramsdale – Nyora 11
    Lachlan Fitzpatrick – Goulburn Valley 11
    Matt Gerlach – Avalon 14
    Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
    Russell Felsovary – Nyora 16
    Brad Wicks – Bendigo 17
    Jake Drewett – Mildura 18
    Nick Hill – Nyora 25
    Brody Chrystie – Alexandra 32
    Todd Atkins – Hamilton 36
    Cameron Dike – Nyora 37
    Scott Angus – Nyora 42
    Graham West – Bendigo 56
    Matt Nelson – Alexandra 61
    Wade McCarthy – Mildura 66
    Daniel Drewett – Mildura 69
    Rachel Pratt – Goulburn Valley 94

    ML AUTOMOTIVE Mini Feature for SSA TOP STAR JUNIORS
    Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
    Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
    Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
    Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
    Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
    Zoe Young – Nyora 57
    Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85

    ML Automotive Mini feature for SSA NEW STAR JUNIORS
    Braiden Webster – Alexandra 5
    Daniel Attewell – Nyora 6
    Rye Orme – Alexandra 9
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 18
    Brody Barton – Nyora 47
    Jack Randall – Alexandra 51
    Logan Mair – Nyora 61
    Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
    Seth Sloane – Alexandra 93
    Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 96

    OPEN STANDARD SALOONS
    Marcus Reddecliffe – Victoria 2
    Mark Miles – Nyora 12
    The Stig – Nyora 18
    Robbie Noonan – Nyora 19
    Justin Hutchins – Nyora 23
    Scott Deville – Nyora 24
    Matt Saunders – Nyora 28
    Jack Brennan – Nyora 34
    Stephan Douglas – Nyora 44
    Ash Dean – Nyora 95
    Steven Danks – Rosedale 96

    LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
    Vicky Price – Nyora 11
    Jemima Borkowski – Drouin 13
    Rebecca Glassborow – Nyora 16
    Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 23
    Molly Johnson – Nyora 26
    Kayla Saunders – Nyora 28
    Colleen Noonan – Nyora 32
    Sarah Price – Nyora 34
    Ash Wilson – Nyora 44
    Emily Ayre – Rosedale 96

    JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
    Cody Drennan – Nyora 10
    Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
    Maddie Miles – Nyora 18
    Jackie Angus – Nyora 19
    William Hollier – Nyora 24
    Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
    Breeanna Noonan – Nyora 32
    Matt Shankland – Nyora 46
    Harry Cecil – Nyora 56
    Chase Ingram – Nyora 67
    Sway Wilson – Nyora 74
    Damon Ingram – Nyora 76
    Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 82
    Hunter Carey – Drouin 95

    SPORTS SEDANS
    Jamie Paull – Victoria 1
    Bailey Perkins – Nyora 4
    Shona Bent – Nyora 12
    Troy Glassborow – Nyora 16
    Simon Bent – Nyora 24
    Jayde Aarts – Nyora 25
    Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
    Matt Sgroi – Nagambie 29
    Jason Judd – Nyora 38
    Jake Young – Nyora 73
    Harry Orme – Alexandra 99

    DIVISION 2 HOT RODS
    Robbie Edwards – Alexandra 11
    Daniel Angus – Nyora 24
    Scott Angus – Nyora 46
    Jamie Angus – Nyora 59
    Peter Angus – Nyora 72
    Troy Hutchison – Rosedale 74

    SDAV HOT RODS
    Stan Marco Snr – Victoria 1
    Phil Jenkins - 3
    Tom Marco - 6
    Daniel Mills - 9
    Stan Marco Jnr - 11
    Kali Hovey - 22
    Russell Hovey - 25
    Shannon Meakins – 84

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Nyora Raceway Inc



    Nyora member Andrew Blackwell will race Modified Sedans at Nyora (C) Vern & Jackie Parker Photography




    Victorian SDAV Hot Rod champion Stan Marco Snr will be in action (C) Napier Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, December 14, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Thursday, December 19, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Friday, December 20, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, December 21, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Sunday, December 22, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 26, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Friday, December 27, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 28, 2019

  • Mildura Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sunday, December 29, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Monday, December 30, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Darlington