• This Saturday night Nyora Raceway will present a huge season finale when fans sit back and enjoy the annual run what you brung ‘Bob Hickson Memorial’ for Open Sedans and the visiting Crash and Bash Association ‘Hell on Wheels’ along with the Junior Standard Saloons and the Speedway Sedans Australia Juniors. With serious race action and race action with a little biff and barge, the crowd is sure to be huge for the 5pm Saturday night start.

    The Bob Hickson Memorial pays tribute to one of the great contributors to the South Gippsland Speedway in ‘the Boss’ Bob Hickson whose memory lives on each and every year with this race in his honour. Last year’s memorial winner Brendan Miller is back to defend his title whilst he will have his hands full with challengers such as Darren Nelson, Jack Ramsdale, Shona Bent, Simon Bent, Gemma Laidlaw, Warrick Taylor, Matt Nelson, Brad Warren, Andrew Jordan and David Donegan to name a few.

    The Bob Hickson Memorial is a mix mostly of four door sedans versus purpose built chassis cars such as the Late Model and Super Sedan cars that have entered The honours last year went the way of a Commodore driving competitor, can they do it again or will it be one of the bigger toys such as the Late Model Sedan of Cranbourne’s Warrick Taylor?

    In the ‘Hell on Wheels’ Crash and Bash, an exciting addition to the line-up is multiple times Australian Rally champion and current Confederation of Australian Motorsport Side by Side Racing gun Simon Evans to the line up in a LJ Torana.

    Evans will run against top seasoned campaigners in the class that have entered this event such as Grant Attewell, Jake Young, Nathan Taylor, Craig McKendry, Brad Warren and James Kane, with numerous season long rivalries set to be settled. McKendry is driving his brothers state championship winning Commodore after trashing his own Falcon at the recent Victorian title event, Brad Warren is jumping into another competitors car having handed over his car to his dad he makes a return to the class after a number of seasons on the sidelines, Paul Warren was a veteran of the Bumper Car days and will have plenty of buddies cheering him on.

    Two of the younger racers Nathan Taylor and Jake Young are out to settle the score after a season long back and forth battle, however whilst keeping an eye out on each other, they will want to keep on the move to avoid everybody else and try and scoop up victors prize.

    Lewis Williams and Kacey Ingram lead the nominations in the Junior Standard Saloon field. The Victorian title third and second placegetters will be keen to run the season out with the final victory whilst the line-up also includes a number of first year and first event rookie drivers, most of whom will be driving in six cylinder Falcons.

    Finally the SSA Junior Sedan class with Mitsubishi Lancers, Hyundai Excels up against Datsun’s and Toyota Corolla’s has a field that includes former Australian champion Todd Atkins and last start winner at Nyora Jayden Bryant. Zoe Young, Courtney and Rhys Meakins and Dylan Barrow and Dillon Taylor are all strong race competitors in a field that should be an interesting battle for Atkins travelling across from Hamilton to compete.

    There will also be a treat for Mad Max fans as we relive a iconic movie moment with a ‘Interceptor’ pursuit car thrilling fans, it might even just destroy a Caravan!

    All the action starts from 5pm on Saturday whilst the gate will be open for public from around 1pm entry will cost $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.

    For all enquiries call 0408 076 965

    Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:
    Miles Mechanical Pakenham
    Total Autos Pakenham
    Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
    Bursons Pakenham
    Highline Racewear
    HardAzz Concrete and Excavations
    Tooradin Sports Club
    ARP Earthworks
    All Care Exhausts Pakenham
    Bass Concreting
    John Duff & CO – Shell
    Mepstead Electrical
    J Allcock Plumbing
    ZT Carpentree
    Ramsdale Wreckers
    SS AG Services
    Polly’s Auto Salvage
    Sherlow’s Used Cars
    Concept Trade Solutions
    Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
    Random Panda Photography
    Onsite Rental Group
    Mornington Motors
    ML Automotive
    Peninsula District Towing
    Somerville Motor Body Works
    Ultimate Awards
    BAM Inspect & Build
    Pakenham Accident Repairs
    BGN Auto Glass
    Affordable Auto Salvage
    Ripper Sticker
    Taylor’d Fabrications
    Russell Steel
    Heartfelt Candles
    Dandenong Pest Control
    Pakenham Towing
    Wise Steel Sales
    Victorian Crane Trucks
    Snap On Mornington Peninsula
    EPH Group

    NOMINATIONS
    BOB HICKSON OPEN SEDAN 50 LAPPER
    Wayne Alberni – Drouin 4
    Brendan Miller – Alexandra 6
    Darren Nelson – Alexandra 8
    Lucas Condor – Ballarat 9
    Jason McKean – Rosedale 10
    Jack Ramsdale – Nyora 11
    Shona Bent – Nyora 12
    Chris Miles – Nyora 17
    Michael Cormack – Bairnsdale 23
    Simon Bent – Nyora 24
    Jayde Aarts – Nyora 25
    Gemma Laidlaw – Bairnsdale 26
    Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
    Warrick Taylor – Nyora 43
    Jayden Alberni – Drouin 44
    Darwyn Lee – Drouin 45
    Matt Nelson – Alexandra 61
    Darren Skilton – Nyora 69
    Peter Angus – Nyora 71
    Josh Beattie – Goulburn Valley 72
    Kate Meyer – Ballarat 76
    Ricky O’Meara –Nagambie 79
    Stephen Mitchell – Nagambie 81
    Anthony McKean – Rosedale 83
    Brad Warren – Nyora 84
    Andrew Jordan – Alexandra 89
    Dale Mead – Nyora 95
    Travis Ramsdale – Nyora 99
    Daniel Angus – Nyora 124
    Danny Cox – Nagambie 126
    Matt Sgroi – Nagambie 129
    David Barrie – Colac 183
    David Donegan – Alexandra 308

    CRASH AND BASH HELL ON WHEELS
    Simon Evans - 04
    Grant Attewell - 4
    Jake Young - 9
    Nick Hill - 21
    William George - 22
    Garry Charles - 42
    Ian Lamb - 53
    Nathan Jones - 69
    Matthew Acker - 72
    Paul Warren - 84
    Ronza George - 000
    Ashley George - 100
    Chris Klemm – 101
    Nathan Taylor - 144
    Jayden Taylor - 145
    Craig McKendry - 154
    Alan Bushell - 157
    Josh Mitchell – 186
    Jason Judd – 187
    Matt Haby - 304
    Cory Whiting - 305
    Matt Nelson - 361
    Brad Warren - 474
    Kevin Hughes - 623
    Cody Shmal - 716
    Dinky Parker - 721
    James Kane - 777
    Alan George - 911

    VSC JUNIOR STANDARDS
    Sway Wilson – Nyora 74
    Lewis Williams – Nyora 5
    Maddi Miles – Nyora 18
    Chloe Coomer – Drouin 76
    Tasharni Murray – Drouin 45
    Kacey Ingram – Victoria 2
    Damon Ingram – Nyora 79
    Jackie Angus – Nyora 19
    Nathalya Westwood – Rosedale 28

    SSA JUNIORS
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 88
    Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
    Seth Slone – Alexandra 92
    Jayden Bryant – Drouin 14
    Natalie O’Donnell – Nyora 96
    Zoe Young – Nyora 57
    Daniel Attewell – Nyora 6
    Courtney Meakins – Nyora 84
    Rhys Meakins – Nyora 85
    Logan Mair – Nyora 61
    Dillon Taylor – Alexandra 4
    Todd Atkins – Portland 11
    River Paterson – Alexandra 47

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Nyora Speedway Inc.




    Brendan Miller will attempt to defend his Bob Hickson Memorial win of last season (C) Napier Photography




    Crash and Bash action will be thrilling with plenty to watch from top to bottom in the field (C) Random Panda Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, September 21, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 28, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, October 5, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 12, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Saturday, October 19, 2019

  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Collie Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 26, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 2, 2019

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, November 9, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 16, 2019

  • Tolmer Speedway