• Canberra’s Michael Stewart capped what was a sensational 2017-18 season by coming away with the bulk of the Speedcar Association of NSW presentation awards that was held at the Campbelltown Catholic Club in the south-west of Sydney on Saturday night.

    Here’s a rundown of all the night’s award recipients:

    Gold Cup
    1: Michael Stewart
    2: Gary Rooke
    3: Matt Jackson

    Silver Cup
    1: Reagan Angel
    2: Jordan Mackay
    3: Dan Biner

    Driver’s Driver
    Matt Jackson

    Rookie (s) of the Year
    Jeff Burns and Stephen Birkett

    Most Heat Race Wins
    Michael Stewart (9 wins)

    Most Feature Race Wins
    Michael Stewart (6 wins)

    Best Presented Car and Crew
    Reagan Angel

    Club Member (s) of the Year
    Melissa and Dean Wellfare

    Special thanks must go out to Speedcar Association of NSW president Ken Jenkins, leading stand up ventriloquist Darren Carr for the entertainment on the night, Briahn Wellfare for presenting the awards on the night, and Gavin Skene from Blackjack Co for the wonderful photo slideshow from the season and the framed photos for the top three Gold Cup point score place getters.

    To find out more about Speedcar Association of NSW, LIKE them on Facebook by searching Speedcar Association of NSW.


New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Sunday, August 16, 2020

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, August 22, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, August 29, 2020

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Friday, September 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, September 5, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Shark Bay Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 6, 2020

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, September 12, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, September 19, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 26, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Sunday, September 27, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Katherine Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Ellenbrook Speedway