• Matt Parsons has won Mini Sprint Gold Cup Series, he has won two Geoff Moule Memorials, however could he this Saturday win the main show & become a Victorian title winner when the division competes at Nyora Raceway for this year’s championship event.

    Parsons from Warragul has virtually been around Nyora Raceway most of his life & it would be fitting for him & the team which includes his brother to pick up a win on Saturday night.

    His crew chief, brother Dean & along with crew members Daryl & Neil will be with him trying to back up the recent Geoff Moule Memorial win at the same venue with the title win at one of his two favourite venues, the other being Bairnsdale.

    A Victorian title would just cap things off nicely for Parsons, yet he knows he has challenges ahead of him on Saturday night in order to achieve that with a strong competitor list to contend with.

    Parsons most respected competitor is Kevin Bomford. “To me Kev is everything you look for in a competitor regardless of whether he beats you or chases you across the finish line. He is willing to lend a hand, he shares his knowledge & is humble in victory and the first to congratulate others on theirs. He gives the perception nothing bothers him at all.”

    The Victorian Speedway Council wish a successful nights racing to Parsons and his team.

    Matt Parsons would like to thank:
    Jettco Developments
    Warragul Party Hire
    Custom Haulers
    Bass River Motors

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    for Victorian Speedway Council




    Matt Parsons - will it be his year? (C) Inaction Photos

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, January 25, 2018

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 26, 2018

  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Tamworth
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Saturday, January 27, 2018

  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Nowra Speedway
  • Tamworth
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, February 2, 2018

  • Adelaide Motorsport Park
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Saturday, February 3, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Margaret River Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Gunnedah Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, February 9, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 10, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sunday, February 11, 2018

  • Adelaide Motorsport Park
  • Friday, February 16, 2018

  • Attwell Park Speedway (Albany)