Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Former Victorian Dirt Modified Champion Dave May heads to Nyora Raceway with a little redemption in mind & a focus on claiming a first Victorian Mini Sprint title win or at the very least a podium result, however is fully aware it isn't going to be easy against the likes of Matt Parsons, Kevin Bomford & Owen Bulman next Saturday night.

    May driving a Henchcraft Chassis with a Suzuki power plant moved to the Mini Sprints last season in June after stints in AMCA, Dirt Modifieds & Speedcars & brought along crew member for all those years Brad Lowe, who has also picked up a car to go racing in & is now crewed by Tyler & Chris Sheaf.

    Earlier this season, May almost pocketed the Geoff Moule Memorial blue ribbon event accept for running over the scales light, whilst it wasn't deliberate, May is seeking to put that behind him with a great title result in front of the same crowd.

    The Victorian Speedway Council Gippsland venues give plenty of racing to the Mini Sprints & Bairnsdale Speedway has become a favourite of May's joining Warrnambool & Avalon in May's opinion.

    May is already respected by his Mini Sprint peers after just a handful of events with the division & when it comes to the competitor eg respects most May had this to say. "Anybody who gets behind the wheel deserves respect. It takes courage & skill in any speedway division to race side by side with fifteen others inches away."

    The Victorian Speedway Council wishes Dave the best of luck at Nyora.

    Dave May would like to acknowledge support from:
    Triptych Lubricants
    Marks Transport
    All State Custom Trailers
    Geelong Transport Repairs

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Victorian Speedway Council


    David May will be a red hot chance at Nyora (C) Inaction Photos

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, October 31, 2020

  • Whyalla Speedway Club
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Thursday, November 5, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 7, 2020

  • Pithara Speedway
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Saturday, November 14, 2020

  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Thursday, November 19, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Friday, November 20, 2020

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Saturday, November 21, 2020

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, November 28, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway