Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Disappointing news with Tyron Proctor and Joey Ringwood forced out of this week's Gillman meeting through injury.

    Proctor injured his hip at Pinjar Park last Saturday night, and Ringwood broke his thumb at Kurri Kurri. Both held off withdrawing from the meeting as long as possible in the hope they would be able to ride but unfortunately neither is able to.

    As disappointing as it will be for fans, it is just as disappointing for the riders themselves after they travelled long distances to ride at the Jack Young Cup last meeting and now miss out on a chance at the State Championship.

    Both expect to be fit enough to contest the Australian Championship rounds if selected.

    Favourites for the South Australian Championship tomorrow night will be Troy Batchelor, Shane Parker (both four time winners), Cameron Woodward, Cory Gathercole (defending champion), Justin Sedgmen (new Victorian Champion) and Dakota North, with Max Fricke and Jake Anderson possible semi-finalists and Robert Medson, Arlo Bugeja and Tom Jones also with a chance of a semi-final berth.


    Action from last season's South Australian Solo Championship with Dakota North (W), Cory Gathercole (B), Justin Sedgmen (R) and Robert Ksiezak (Y). Gathercole went on to win from North and Sedgmen, but those positions were reversed in last Saturday night's Victorian Championship which was won by Sedgmen ahead of North and Gathercole. Photo by Judy Mackay.

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, January 23, 2020

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 24, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Saturday, January 25, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, January 26, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Friday, January 31, 2020

  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Saturday, February 1, 2020

  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Moora Speedway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Saturday, February 8, 2020

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, February 14, 2020

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Saturday, February 15, 2020

  • Western Speedway (Hamilton)
  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Solo Hobart Raceway