• SRA Open Sprintcar Series point leader Bobby Daly took a quantum leap towards a maiden series title on Saturday night when he rocketed to a popular victory in round 9 of the series at Portland’s Southern 500 Speedway. Daly would cross the line ahead of teenager Parker Scott while Ashley Cook was awarded third place in the eventful main event.

    Another large crowd turned out to support the Portland event that produced plenty of stories of good fortune and as always there were numerous heart breaking stories for those chasing the feature win and also the championship points with only 3 rounds remaining.

    Daly pieced his night together perfectly after he scraped into the Bronze Shootout in 8th position before he sped his way out of the Bronze, then through the Silver before eventually securing the third starting spot in the 30 lap final behind the front row of Grant Stansfield and Ashley Cook at the completion of the Gold Shootout.

    Despite the win, Daly’s A-main run was a game of patience when the initial launch saw Ashly Cook jump to the lead ahead of Stansfield before the potent VA36 surprised everyone when it jumped out of gear exiting turn 2 only a handful of laps into the final. Cook was able to refire and re-join albeit at the tail of the field.

    At the drop of the green Grant Stansfield looked set for a strong finish before a flat right rear tire sent him infield during a yellow light stoppage only a handful of laps later.

    As the race resumed Daly inherited the lead and sped off into the distance before traffic allowed local hero Daniel Storer to eat into the lead held by Daly and eventually execute a pass for the lead only to be demoted two positions by SRA officials for gaining an advantage using the infield.

    From here Daly never put a foot wrong as he withstood every challenge to cross the line ahead of Parker Scott who earlier in the evening suffered a fuel leak and the ultra-professional team elected to change motors as the team hastily made the change just minutes before his heat race. This would prove a master stroke as Scott quietly went about his business and recorded a brilliant result.

    Ashley Cook was credited with third after he led early and went to the rear of the field and worked his way back into contention by race end. Cook crossed the line in fourth however former series champ Daniel Pestka was demoted 2 places by SRA officials post-race in a story similar to Daniel Storer.

    Fourth across the line was Leigh Mugavin who raced well throughout the feature after starting position ten.

    Fifth was Pestka while his team performed a chassis repair mid event following his second heat race ensuring Pestka would contest the Silver Shootout and ultimately the feature race.

    Behind Pestka in sixth was Matt Symons followed by Daniel Storer, Josh Buckingham, impressive rookie Michael McDonald and Steve Loader.

    A number of high profile drivers failed to finish the final including Harry Ross, Terry Rankin while running strongly, Phil Micallef, Jordy Langdon, Stansfield, the returning Tim Van Ginneken, Shaun Lyness and Michael Tancredi who unfortunately was involved in a turn 1 incident at a restart suffering contact from behind sending the V29 over and out of the race.

    The last chance B-main was won by Josh Buckingham followed by Terry Rankin, Phil Micallef, Harry Ross, Michael McDonald and Jordy Langdon in the final transfer position. Unfortunately, David Dennison and Stephen Spark were the only two drivers who didn’t transfer into the A-main.

    Heat race wins went the way of Ashley Cook, Grant Stansfield, Daniel Storer and Michael Tancredi.

    Qualifying kicked off the night with Ashley Cook and Grant Stansfield both recording the quickest time in their respective groups.

    Round 10 of the SRA Open Sprintcar Series continues this coming Saturday night, February 10 at Heartland Raceway, Moama.

    SRA Open Sprintcar Series nightly contingency awards:
    Avalon Raceway drivers draw: ($50) – V44 Tim Van Ginneken
    D&F Racing products: Hard luck of the night – VA88 Grant Stansfield.
    C&H Trucking: Top Points Scorer ($100) – VA88 Grant Stansfield
    Steelpipes Australia: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main ($100) –
    V15 David Dennison
    IDIGIT – Winner of the B Main ($200) – V49 Josh Buckingham
    Hoosier Tires WAV 100: A Main feature winner, WAV R/Rear Winner ($100):
    V8 Bobby Daly. $100 + $50 for the left rear.

    End of Series awards:
    Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – S20 Glen Sutherland, V35 Jamie Veal, V68 Brett Milburn and VA88 Grant Stansfield (2 Wins each)
    G&C Forestry - Most cars passed in the A-Main on the night. D20 Michael McDonald (8 cars)
    (End of series award) Most cars passed overall – VA29 Terry Rankin and N47 Marcus Dumesny (15 Cars)
    Eliminator Race Wings – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, VA29 Terry Rankin and VA36 Ashley Cook.
    (3 Times each)
    (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)

    Camden Signage & Building Services – sponsor of the Series Prize Poole top ten award.
    C & H Trucking sponsor in the top ten award.
    Eureka Garages & Sheds - Prize Poole.
    Award – Top ten random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
    G&C Forestry - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1000 to the winner.
    Parr Motorsports –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

    Camden Signage & Building Services – Series, Top 10:
    1st – Bobby Daly - 2306
    2nd – Daniel Pestka – 1761
    3rd – Terry Rankin – 1716
    4th – Parker Scott - 1585
    5th – Jamie Veal – 1475
    6th – Tate Frost – 1461
    7th – Cameron Waters – 1261
    8th – David Dennison - 91253
    9th – Ash Cook - 1217
    10th – Marcus Green - 1214

    G&C Forestry (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)

    11th – Dane Court – 1168
    12th – Brett Milburn – 1145
    13th – Grant Stansfield - 1098
    14th – Glen Sutherland – 1070
    15th – Jy Corbet – 1044
    16th – Grant Anderson – 1026
    17th – Chad Ely – 1009
    18th – David Aldersley – 1003
    19th – Brock Hallett – 956
    20th – Rusty Hickman - 872

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following SRA Open Sprintcar Series and season partners for their support:
    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, G&C FORESTRY, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, IDIGIT, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
    G & C Forestry https://www.facebook.com/gcforestry
    D & F Race Products
    C & H Trucking
    IDIGIT



New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 20, 2024

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway Lara
  • Sydney International Speedway
  • Sunday, April 21, 2024

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, April 27, 2024

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Monday, April 29, 2024

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 4, 2024

  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Sunday, May 5, 2024

  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Saturday, May 11, 2024

  • Sydney International Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Saturday, May 25, 2024

  • Sydney International Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, June 22, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 27, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 10, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 6, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, September 12, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2024

  • Northline Speedway