• The second event of the 2023/24 South Australian Wingless Sprint season takes to the Murray Bridge clay this Saturday night 32 cars set to battle it out in Round 2 of the Track Championship. This Saturday night will also provide the final opportunity for the teams to get some early season laps under their belts before the opening round of the Ti-Bills State Series at the Whyalla Speedway on November 11.

    After a sensational high line run, and an eventual surprise career first A-Main victory on Opening Night, Sam Martin will be full of confidence going into this weekend but he will have to defeat another tough field if he is to go back-to-back.

    Once again on paper the nomination list suggests that we should be in for another great night of open wheeled action with the likes of current South Australian Champion Tyson Martin, who will be out to make up for a disappointing start to the season, Anthony Tapley, Nate Trewin, Jack McCarthy, Mount Gambier’s Kirby Hillyer, Ryan Alexander, William Caruso and Bronson Mauro all expected to compete.

    Several welcomed editions to the field who should add some extra spice to the racing this weekend include Sprintcar racers Robert Heard and Jason Bolitho, former feature winner and Speedcar driver Brett Ireland and current V8 Super2 competitor Bradley Vaughan.

    Once again, a number of new competitors will take to the track as they continue to log laps including Leanne Turner, who returns after being involved in a nasty crash during her debut, Cameron Thorne and Scott Vivian while former Australian Rally Champion Steve Winwood will make his Speedway debut.

    With over 30 cars nominated the field will be split into three groups therefore the format will include six heats, a B-Main and the final.

    Next Event Details: Saturday 28th October 2023 - Murray Bridge Speedway

    Nominations (32 Cars) - S1 Tyson Martin, S6 Tyson Newton, S10 William Caruso, S14 Matthew Tyler, S19 Michael Spoljaric, S20 Harley Alexander, S22 Jamie Crafter, S23 Jack McCarthy, S30 Cameron Thorne, S36 Ryan Alexander, S38 James Rodda, S41 Bronson Mauro, S47 Anthony Tapley, S49 Darryl Knuckey, S52 Jason Bolitho, S53 Nicole Southby, S54 Alan Saint, S55 Mason Merritt, S56 Tate Cowie, S57 Robert Heard, S58 Nate Trewin, S65 Steven Winwood, S66 Sam Martin, S71 Brett Ireland, S80 Bradley Vaughan, S82 Caleb Evans, S84 Jesse Alexander, S85 Scott Vivian, S86 Kirby Hillyer, S89 Slade Petry, S95 Andy Thomas, S97 Leanne Turner.

    Release for Wingless Sprints of SA.

    Ends Release…
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, May 25, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Sydney International Speedway
  • Saturday, June 22, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Saturday, July 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 27, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 10, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 6, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, September 12, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2024

  • Northline Speedway