• Warrnambool’s Premier Speedway is set to host the opening round of the A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series for Pro Sprints as the event also doubles as round 6 of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Series this Saturday night.

    A solid 25 cars have nominated for the event with series leader Jordy Rae entering the round in strong form at Premier Speedway with his victory in February at the venue confirmation of his speed while the current Victorian Pro Sprint champion led the most recent round also at Warrnambool before succumbing to flat left rear.

    Originally only slated to contest the C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Series this season, Rae grabbed his opportunity to compete in the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series this season with a brilliant third place finish overall in the series standings.

    Rae holds a handy points advantage over second placed Daniel Storer who’s foray into Pro Sprints has been exceptional as he has already tasted success earlier in the series with a win at Horsham’s Blue Ribbon Raceway.

    The experienced Sam Wren sits third overall with Andy Hibbert and Matthew Symons rounding out the top five and they’ll all be in contention on Saturday night.

    An exciting group of entrants will be looking to upstage the top five in the series including Brett Milburn, Dennis Jones, Michael Tancredi, Nigel Laity, Shane Steenholdt and Brett Smith.

    A former national Pro Sprint champion, Milburn will take the reigns of the V2 for Domain Ramsay and will be a strong contender for the win as he will look to continue his recent strong form in the final round of the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar series when he raced to a popular runner up finish.

    Dennis Jones brings plenty of speed and experience to the round while Michael Tancredi is a former state champion and has all the necessary tools at his disposal to also get the job done this weekend at Warrnambool.

    Both Harry Ross and Angus Hollis are another pair of impressive newcomers who will look to continue their learning curve in the category. Both have had great results thus far and have adapted to the Pro Sprint division quickly. Other newcomers include Formula 500 star Jett Speed, Wingless Sprint regular Leigh Armistead, Jordy Langdon while Kate Searle is set to make her first start of the season.

    Recent strong performances from Steve Loader will have him choc full of confidence while Alex Thomson qualified strongly at Warrnambool in an earlier series round to be on the front row and will look to recapture that form this weekend.

    Steven Horton, Jamie Hennessy, Jack Van Bremen, Marcus Green, Shaun Lyness and David Aldersley will all add experience to the strong field.

    It’s an exciting mix of old and new stars that will be on display this Saturday night at Warrnambool’s Premier Speedway as they contest the opening round of the A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series doubling as round 6 of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Series.

    SRA - C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Series R6 – R1 A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown
    V2 Brett Milburn
    VA8 Steven Horton
    V9 Jordan Rae
    VA9 Jamie Hennessy
    V10 Steven Loader
    VA14 Harry Ross
    VA16 Jack Van Bremen
    V17 Dennis Jones
    V19 Sam Wren
    VA21 Alex Thomson
    NT28 Kate Searle
    V29 Michael Tancredi
    VA38 Leigh Armistead
    V39 Brett Smith
    V40 Jett Speed
    VA43 Daniel Storer
    V44 Angus Hollis
    VA49 Shaun Lyness
    V53 Nigel Laity
    V64 David Aldersley
    VA70 Matthew Symons
    V71 Marcus Green
    VA71 Andy Hibbert
    VA78 Jordy Langdon
    VA98 Shane Steenholdt

    Full series information and nominations can be viewed at www.sravic.com or at
    www.sprintcarworld.com.au

    C&H Trucking Series Top ten
    1st Jordan Rae 1773
    2nd Daniel Storer 1588
    3rd Sam Wren 1550
    4th Andy Hibbert 1519
    5th Matthew Symons 1388
    6th Paul Solomon 1136
    7th Charles Hunter 1110
    8th David McKay 1048
    9th Dale Walsh 948
    10th Steven Horton 843

    11 th to 20 th in the Points Strandings
    11th Nigel Laity 726
    12th Ben Micallef 583
    13th Harry Ross 583
    14th Shane Steenholdt 571
    15th Jordan Abbott 542
    16th Jordy Langdon 484
    17th Eddie Lumbar 451
    18th Marcus Green 418
    19th Phil Micallef 412
    20th Boyd Harris 408

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following C&H Trucking
    Series sponsors:
    C&H TRUCKING, SS AUTO WHOLSALES, EZ PRINTING, LUMBARS
    TRANSPORT, A PLUS POWDER COATING, EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS,
    ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS.


New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, June 22, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Saturday, July 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 27, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 10, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 6, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, September 12, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2024

  • Northline Speedway