• After attracting 29 drivers to night 1 of the 2022/23 South Australian Wingless Sprint season the numbers have increased for this weekend with 33 drivers from across the country set to compete at the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway for the second Club Show of the season.

    Included in the entry list are the drivers who locked out the top three at the season opener with State Champion Tyson Martin, Victorian Blake Walsh and Jack McCarthy all returning in search of another podium result. But if they are to repeat the dominance, they showed three weeks ago they will have to contend with a strong field of quality racers who also have early season seat time including Anthony Tapley, Hayden Vickers, Brent Fox, Victoria’s Aaron Kennett and Darwin’s John Murdie.

    Another driver to keep an eye on will be young Nate Trewin, who clean swept the evening a fortnight ago at Murray Bridge in the “Invitational” Development Series, an event that was held for the rookie and second year competitors.

    In addition to names mentioned, the field has been bolstered by a number of entries that weren’t present at the season opener with over a dozen drivers set to make their season debuts. Season debutantes include the highly credentialed Mount Gambier based pairing of Mitch Broome and Kirby Hillyer, with both drivers capable of a first up win. But the talent doesn’t stop there with Mildura’s Jordon Bolitho, Barossa Valley Brothers Harley and Jesse Alexander, Brad Evans, Caleb Evans, William Caruso and Matthew Tyler all hoping for a competitive first up run.

    The format will be identical to the opening night with six heats (two rounds of three heats), a B-Main (top 4 to transfer) and a 30-lap A-Main.

    Following this weekend’s race, the next meeting on the Wingless Sprints of SA season schedule will be at the Riverland Speedway at Renmark on October 22, as the Wingless Sprints will be main feature at the venue’s season opener.

    Next Event Details – Murray Bridge Speedway – Saturday 15th October 2022 – Nominations (33 Cars) –

    S1 Tyson Martin, S6 Tyson Newton, S10 William Caruso, S14 Matthew Tyler, S15 Hayden Vickers, S19 Dale Gesell, S20 Harley Alexander, S22 Jamie Crafter, S23 Jack McCarthy, S24 Ross Miller, S27 Mitchell Rigney, S29 Corey Brougham, S32 Tahleesha Mayes, S33 Brad Evans, S35 Mitchell Broome, S38 James Rodda, VX41 Aaron Kennett, S47 Anthony Tapley, S49 Darryl Knuckey, S50 Jordon Bolitho, S53 Nicole Southby, S57 Kirra-Lee Pitcher, S58 Nate Trewin, NT59 John Murdie, S66 Sam Martin, S74 Riley Hammerstein, S75 Troy Frisby, S82 Caleb Evans, S84 Jesse Alexander, S86 Kirby Hillyer, S91 Brent Fox, S92 Thomas Walkom, V97 Blake Walsh
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, May 25, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Sydney International Speedway
  • Saturday, June 22, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Saturday, July 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 27, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 10, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 6, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, September 12, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2024

  • Northline Speedway