• The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria recently held the 2021-2022 seasons presentation dinner in Geelong to hand out the seasons awards on a night that was well attended. After the last two seasons awards nights having to go out via live streaming due to the covid restrictions it was a well received night with many drivers, crews’ members, friends, guests and sponsors in attendance to be together once again for the occasion.

    Gavin White was on hand to MC the night and announce the award winners adding a little of his sharp wit to keep all in attendance entertained. After a quick welcoming to all it was down to business.

    Thanks to Tate frost Gavin has now joined the new trend of not wearing socks with the dress shoes anymore!!

    All the recipients of awards handed out were given the opportunity to thank their families, Team members along with their own sponsors as well as the award sponsors, but not before Gavin had a few words with them with and added humour to keep all in attendance entertained.

    First up to get the night away a little cash was handed, at each Eureka Garages & Sheds Series rounds a drivers draw for $50 sponsored by Avalon Raceway is conducted so to keep that theme rolling there was three draws at the dinner thanks again to Avalon Raceway, two for $200 cash and one for $100.

    Ben Micallef took the first $200 then drew the next recipient for another $200 that went to Tate Frost, Gavin white put his hand in the bucket for the final draw that landed $100 into Grant Anderson’s pocket.

    Moving on and the SRA officials were called to the stages to receive a token of appreciation for the efforts during the season before the driver awards began.

    The first few awards presented were voted on by the SRA committee.

    Best Presented Car and Crew award for the season went to the N36 Eddie Lumbar Race Team.

    The V63 driver Kevin Reeves picked up the Encouragement award.

    The Most Improved Driver was taken out by Andrew Hughes.

    The next award was Rookie of the year: Ashley Cook was a deserving winner of this award. (The rookie of the year is decided on the new drivers finishing performances right throughout the full 2021-2022 racing season at all events)

    The SRA of Vic 360 / LS Power Sprintcar Drivers Seasons aggregate:
    1st Matthew Reed
    2nd Michael Tancredi
    3rd Sam Wren

    The SRA Season overall drivers point score aggregate winners were:
    1st, Brett Milburn
    2nd, Jamie Veal
    3rd, James McFadden
    (Again, this award is based on points given for all the events right throughout the 2021-2022 season for the Victorian registered drivers only)

    Domain Ramsay was the recipient of the President’s Award for his outstanding support given to many drivers throughout season and to the SRA.

    C&H Trucking Sprintcar Limited Series 2021-2022 to three trophies.
    1st V19 Sam Wren
    2nd VA71 Andy Hibbert
    3rd V92 Matthew Reed

    Jackie Swanson was on hand to represent Eureka Garages and Sheds, Jackie was presented with an award of appreciation before saying a few words on behalf of Eureka Garages & Sheds

    Gavin then thanked all the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series sponsors that made the Series possible.

    During the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series there are many overall Series awards that were also awarded on the night as well, some of the awards were.

    Western Nissan award ($1500) For the most cars passed in the A Mains of The Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series.
    Winner: T62 Tate Frost (passed 20 cars in the A mains)

    Lumbar Transport: Most heat wins during the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series – (Wins a $500 product voucher from Parr Motorsports)
    Winner: V11 / V37 Grant Anderson (7 heats)

    Eliminator Race Wings award: A New Top Eliminator Wing For the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event. Winner: V44 Tim Van Ginneken, (4 Times)

    Jackie Swanson was called back to present to the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series drivers in attendance that finished from 4th through to 10th place with their Series plaques and a share of over $20,000 from the prize Poole money sponsored by Eureka Garages and Sheds along with the support of Hoosier Tire Australia, Western Nissan and Camden Signage & Building Services. Those drivers were Tate Frost, Rhys Baxter, Adam King, Grant Stansfield, Tim Van Ginneken and in Terry Rankin.

    One of the most prestigious awards in the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series is the Drivers Driver Award, the drivers that competed in the minimum required number of rounds in the Series cast their votes for this award that is sponsored by Parr Motorsports.

    Grant Anderson took out the award and received a magnificent trophy plus Grant will also receive a complete new Sprintcar front end thanks to Parr Motorsports.

    Kevin Reeves was a winner once again, taking out the $1500 draw thanks to Western Nissan for the drivers that finished between 11th to 20th place.

    After a short break it was time for the final presentations of the night, the top three drivers in the 2021-2022 Eureka Garages & Sheds Series to receive their trophies and their share of the prize Poole Money thanks to Eureka Garages & Sheds:

    3rd place in the Series went to Brett Milburn while Grant Anderson took second place, after a few words from these two drivers it was time to call the Series winner Daniel Pestka to the stage and be officially Crowned the new 2021-2022 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Champion.

    Daniel was presented with his Trophy along with $10,000 before making a speech to thank his Team owners, Sponsors, and friends for all their support during the 2021-2022 season and making it one of the best racing seasons he has had so far. Daniel also thanked Eureka Garages & Sheds, all the Series sponsors and his fellow competitors for great Series.

    It was now time for the final award of the night, a random draw that would see one of the top ten drivers that were in attendance pocket a cool $8000 thanks to Domenic Sabatino and his team at Eureka Garages & Sheds, Domain Ramsay of C&H Trucking and David Challon’s company Camden Signage & Building Services that made this award possible:

    This was done by a process of elimination opening one envelope at a time buy keeping all the drivers on stage till it is down to the last two drivers, Daniel Pestka and Grant Anderson that will decide the $8000 cash winner.

    After a few tense minutes and a few disappointed drivers there were two drivers left in with a chance to take the loot, Terry Rankin and Brett Milburn. Grant Anderson was next to open his envelope to eliminating one of these drivers leaving Daniel Pestka holding the winner of the $8,000, that went to Terry Rankin.

    With all the awards and presentation completed that saw over $55,000 in money awards plus other sponsor product awards it was time for all to sit back relax, mingle and enjoy the rest of the evening.

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season partners:

    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, IDIGIT, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    The C&H Trucking Sprintcar Limited Series partners:
    C&H TRUCKING, SS AUTO WHOLSALES, EZ PRINTING, LUMBARS TRANSPORT, A PLUS POWDER COATING, EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS.





    The 2021-2022 Season Rookie of the year -Ashley Cook




    Sam Wren took out the Inaugural C&H Trucking Sprintcars limited Series Title




    Terry Rankin won the final award of the night - The $8000 Eureka Series top ten drivers random draw. All Photos courtesy of Miriam Farrell

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, August 12, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 13, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 19, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 20, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Friday, August 26, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 27, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 3, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 4, 2022

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, September 17, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, September 24, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 1, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, October 2, 2022

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, October 8, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 15, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 21, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 22, 2022

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 29, 2022

  • SRA Heartland Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 5, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, November 12, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Portland Speedway Aus
  • Saturday, November 19, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Saturday, November 26, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, December 3, 2022

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)