Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • This weekend Nyora Raceway will give the fans what they want, not one, but two days of racing action starting with a Saturday night dish of ‘Sprintcar’ racing along with the Victorian title race for Junior Sedan competitors in up to 1500cc engine powered race cars whilst on Sunday for a good ole’ day show suitable for families before Monday school day, the headline race willy be the Memorial for Sports Sedans honouring Robert Bickham with club classes and some premature Easter fun.

    The big guns have nominated for the ‘All Star’ Sprintcar show with Somerville based Australian Champion and Nyora bred and raised racer Brett Milburn leading the nominations. No bigger name in the list comes than Cameron Waters from V8 Supercar fame who will strap in under the aerofoil wing just a week after chasing Shane Van Gisbergen and Chaz Mostert around Sandown Raceway.

    Grant Anderson from Albury form one of the most popular race teams on the national scene will also drop a 360ci Sprintcar engine into his machine to do battle along with Todd Moule another family name synonymous with Nyora through his grand father and father Geoff and Tony. Young Moule has been steadily climbing towards the front of the Sprintcar results as the season moves along.

    Add to those names Paul Solomon, Phil Lock, Michael Tancredi, Mark Caruso, Brenton Farrer, Rusty Hickman, Jordyn Charge, Charles Hunter and Chris Solomon and you have quite the show ahead.

    Nyora Raceway thank Allstar sponsors and club supporting sponsors B & B Retaining Walls & Supplies, Idigit, Victory lane Racegear and Mainline Dynolog for their support in seeing a round of this prestigious series coming to Nyora.

    The best of the best in Victorian Junior Sedan racing will line-up in the Speedway Sedans Victorian Junior title with many of the cars that have already been competing at the track so far this season and winning amongst those to watch out for. Carter Metcalfe from Mildura is coming to Nyora for the first time and so far on results, he has been one of only two drivers matching it with winning drivers such as Jayden Bryant and Linken Paterson, the other being Jaxson Vella another who is also in the field.

    Alexandra and Nyora registered race drivers make up much of the field and locally competitors such as the Barton Family, Matilda Farrell, Jessica O’Donnell, Bryce Leek, Rowdy Andreatta, Riley Taylor and others fill up a healthy list of entrants.

    On to Sunday and the Robert Bickham Memorial for Sports Sedans is the main event with some huge names nominated to compete. Damien Miller who just won at Alexandra Speedway last week in record times tops a list that includes Simon Bent, one of Bickham’s best mates in a race full of Bickham’s great mates.

    Lee Beach, Jacob Blencowe, Jamie Paull the class Victorian Champion, Dale Morrison, Andrew Jordan, Scott Angus, and Dale Hallett are some other fast steerers in great cars.

    Standard Saloons, Ladies Standard Saloons, Speedway Sedans Australia Juniors, Standard Saloon Juniors, and the Victorian Mini Sprints complete the Sunday programme.

    All the action on Saturday starts from 4.00pm whilst the gate will be open for public from around 11am for entry will cost $25 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free and Pensioners are $10, Family ticket of 2 adults and two kids 12 to 16 is $50.

    On Sunday, the action starts from 11am with the gates opening to the public from 9am. Prices for Sunday are Adult’s Children and Pensions all the same price $10 only in a huge deal, $25 for a family of two adults and two children between 12 to 16 years of age and other children free.

    Easter Bunny is scheduled to appear on both days of racing with lots of Easter chocolates to hand out.

    For all enquiries call 0429 847 888

    SATURDAY NOMINATIONS
    ALLSTAR SPRINTCARS
    Brett Milburn – Australia 1
    Phil Lock – Victoria 4
    Cam Waters – Victoria 6
    Paul Solomon – Victoria 7
    Steven Loader – Victoria 10
    Grant Anderson – Victoria 11
    Sam Millar – Victoria 18
    Todd Moule – Darwin 26
    Michael Tancredi – Victoria 29
    Mark Caruso – South Australia 33
    Brenten Farrer – Victoria 34
    Brett Smith – Victoria 39
    Rusty Hickman – Victoria 40
    Ben Morrison – Victoria 47
    Jordyn Charge – Victoria 60
    Marcus Green – Victoria 71
    Charles Hunter – Victoria 73
    Adam Cullinger – Victoria 76
    Chris Solomon – Victoria 83
    Renae Eastham – Victoria 88
    Dan Scott – Victoria 91
    Corey Sandow – Victoria 99


    SPEEDWAY SEDANS VICTORIA JUNIOR SEDAN STATE TITLE
    Jaxson Vella – Ballarat 4
    Braiden Webster – Alexandra 5
    Matilda Farrell – Nyora 5
    Connor Claridge – Swan Hill 7
    Jacob Tinworth – Hamilton 7
    Blake Glynn – Avalon 8
    Breanna Simpson – Alexandra 10
    Carter Metcalfe – Mildura 10
    Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 17
    Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
    Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
    Tamika Simpson – Alexandra 23
    Riley Taylor – Nyora 25
    William Shore – Mildura 25
    Tristan Jarred – Nyora 27
    Jasmine Bryant – Alexandra 29
    Bryce Leek – Nyora 29
    Diesel Fallon – Mildura 32
    Bailey Rumler – Ballarat 33
    Toby Parks – Alexandra 43
    Jemma Woods – Daylesford 45
    River Paterson – Alexandra 47
    Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
    Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
    Jack Randall – Alexandra 51
    Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
    Jack Murphy – ACT 55
    Fletcher Barron – Avalon 57
    Logan Mair – Nyora 61
    Shaqkira Blake – Ballarat 66
    Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
    Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 69
    Arthur Hutchinson – Daylesford 82
    Lachlan Robins – Tasmania 84
    Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
    Levi Blake – Ballarat 88
    Seth Sloane – Alexandra 93
    Barclay Tanner – Portland 95

    SUNDAY NOMINATIONS
    VSC SPORTS SEDAN – WOGGY MEMORIAL (ROBERT BICKHAM)
    Jamie Paull – Victoria 1
    Bailey Perkins – Nyora 4
    Damian Miller – Alexandra 6
    Dale Morrison – Alex 6
    Craig Claridge – Goulburn Valley 7
    Scott Angus – Nyora 11
    Dale Hallett – Nyora 15
    Troy Glassborow – Nyora 16
    Simon Bent – Nyora 24
    Jayde Aarts – Nyora 25
    Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
    Matt Sgroi – Nagambie 29
    Jason Judd – Nyora 38
    Jackson Barneveld – Alexandra 68
    Darren Skilton – Nyora 69
    Peter Angus – Nyora 71
    Lee Beach – Alexandra 88
    Andrew Jordan – Alexandra 89
    Jacob Blencowe – Drouin 90


    VSC STANDARD SALOON OPENS
    Gary Charles – Rosedale 10
    Mark Borkowski – Drouin 17
    Matt Leek – Nyora 19
    Justin Hutchins – Nyora 23
    Leigh Glassborow – Nyora 26
    Matt Saunders – Nyora 28
    Kasey Ingram- Nyora 43
    Stephen Douglas – Nyora 44
    Darwyn Lee - Drouin 45
    Rhys Lansdown – Nyora 47
    Hanna Domburg – Portland 51
    Wayne Martin – Nyora 61
    Driver to Be Confirmed – Nyora 84
    Anthony Sgroi – Nyora 88
    Tim Mckenzie – Bairnsdale 92
    Ash Dean – Nyora 95
    Luke King – Nyora 96


    VSC LADIES’ STANDARD SALOONS
    Trish Dike - Victoria 1
    Sarah Price – Nyora 7
    Vicky Price – Nyora 11
    Jemima Borkowski – Drouin 13
    Bec Glassborow – Nyora 16
    Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 23
    Kayla Saunders – Nyora 28
    Brooke Baker – Nyora 44
    Hanna Domburg – Portland 51
    Allana Ardley – Nyora 66
    Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 67
    Kate Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 78
    Jodie Mckenzie – Bairnsdale 92


    SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
    Braiden Webster – Alexandra 5
    Matilda Farrell – Nyora 5
    Tyler Claridge – Swan Hill 6
    Connor Claridge – Swan Hill 7
    Blake Glynn – Avalon 8
    Breanna Simpson – Alexandra 10
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 17
    Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
    Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
    Tamika Simpson – Alexandra 23
    Riley Taylor – Nyora 25
    Tristan Jarred – Nyora 27
    Jasmine Bryant – Alexandra 29
    Bryce Leek – Nyora 29
    River Paterson – Alexandra 47
    Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
    Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
    Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
    Fletcher Barron – Avalon 57
    Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
    Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 69
    Lachlan Robins – Tasmania 84
    Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
    Seth Sloane – Alexandra 93


    VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
    Cooper Johnson – Drouin 6
    Tom/Jack Braz – Bairnsdale 11
    Jackie Angus – Nyora 19
    Bradin Claridge – Wangaratta 65
    Bri Noyes – Bairnsdale 83


    VSC MINI SPRINTS
    Andrew Burleigh – Victoria 17
    Jason Lynn – Victoria 24
    Ally Moore – Victoria 26
    Maureen Sell – Victoria 27
    Scott Burchett – Victoria 50
    Rahmon Rivero – Victoria 62


    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Nyora Raceway Inc
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, August 7, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, August 14, 2021

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 20, 2021

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 29, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 6, 2021

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 18, 2021

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, December 26, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Monday, December 27, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, January 1, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, January 9, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, January 21, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, January 22, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, January 23, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 26, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Thursday, February 24, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 25, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 26, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, March 19, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, April 2, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, April 17, 2022

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway