Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • With nearly all the elements that mother nature could throw at you Avalon Raceway persevered on Saturday night to get round two of 2019-2020 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series run and won in an action packed show that eventually saw Eureka Series round one winner Grant Anderson back up his round one win from last week to take his second straight round win of the Series.

    The heat race action was worth the price of admission by itself with so much passing and hard racing that had the drivers using all the track from the top to the bottom with some outstanding drives mainly in the second round of heats form the likes of Peter Doukas, David Murcott, Grant Anderson and Corey McCullagh who all came from the back of the heats to take wins.

    David Murcott topped the points table after the time trials and heat races were run and won that would see him joined by Grant Anderson, Charles Hunter, Bobby Daly, Tim Van Ginneken and Peter Doukas in the two pole shootouts for the Eureka Garages & Sheds A main event that also double as the Fireball Derby on the night.

    So The A Main field was now set that had Grant Anderson in pole position after setting the best time in the shootouts, David Murcott would line up along Anderson on the front row followed by Peter Doukas, Tim Van Ginneken, Bobby Daly, Charles Hunter, Rhys Baxter, Mike Van Bremen, Brett Milburn, Chris Solomon, Corey McCullagh, Tim Hutchins and the top six drivers from the B Main that was won by Eddie Lumbar from Jordyn Charge, Tate Frost, Dennis Jones, Terry Rankin and Mark Carlin.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main time and the field rolled around to take the green flag only for the caution lights to come before a lap was completed. Well it nearly became a marathon the get the race underway with five attempts punctuated with drivers spinning before a lap could be completed. Although the attempted starts were interest with both Anderson and Murcott taking in turns to win the starts, two to Anderson and three to Murcott.

    Finally the race was under way and Murcott had the lead but Anderson was right on his tail tank, as the field settled down Daly quickly moved past Van Ginneken to take up third place before the caution lights were on once more after Carlin spun leaving Lumbar with nowhere to go but over after contact was made.

    Take six and Murcott was off holding a slight lead over Anderson with Daly, Van Ginneken and Jones who had moved up thru the field from his sixteenth starting position to catch and quickly make the pass on Van Ginneken over Milburn and another fast mover Frost who also came from deep in the pack.

    Half race distance and the action was happening throughout the field but Anderson
    Was sitting right with Murcott to find a way past, the traffic was getting a little heavy for the leading pair but not for long when Van Ginneken’s machine came to halt bringing on the caution lights once more. With clean air Anderson was off on the restart to open a small gap back to Murcott. Daly was doing a great job holding down third place but it was Milburn who was mixing it up with Jones, McCullagh and Frost for fourth place. As the laps wound down Murcott was not out of the hunt yet but as the old saying goes catching Anderson was one thing and passing was another, meanwhile Daly was still holding a strong third place while Millburn continued to hold off a snarling pack but as the laps were nearly run Frost was still charging to take both Jones and Hutchins in the final couple of laps.

    Up front Grant Anderson was driving where ever he wanted on the track to go on and take his second straight Eureka Garages & Sheds Series feature win in a row from a close finishing David Murcott while Bobby Daly came home in third place from Brett Milburn, Corey McCullagh and Tate Frost. Rounding out the finishers Dennis Jones, Tim Hutchins, Chris Solomon, Rhys Baxter, Jordyn Charge, Mike Van Bremen and Terry Rankin.

    With so many good drives within the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main if there were a man of the match it would have to go to Tate frost, Tate came from the last transfer spot in the C Main to the rear of the B main event then drove thru the B Main to transfer to the all important A Main where he went on to finish with a very creditable six place.

    The B Main event was won by Eddie Lumbar from Jordyn Charge, Tate Frost, Dennis Jones, Terry Rankin and Mark Carlin who transferred to the A Main event.

    Brenten Farrer took the win in the C Main from Grant Stansfield, Michael Tancredi and Tate Frost to go to the B Main.

    Heat races on the night were won by Bobby Daly, Charles Hunter, Corey McCullagh, and Peter Doukas while both David Murcott and Grant Anderson took two wins each.

    A full list of the placing can be viewed on the SRA web site results page at www.sravic.com

    Premier Speedway Warrnambool will be the next stop for round three of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series next Saturday night the 2nd of November 2019.

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:
    AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: ($50) – T7 Tim Hutchins.
    HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA: 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
    11th V60 Jordyn Charge.
    D&F RACING PRODUCTS: Hard luck of the night – V95 Ryan Davis.
    C & H TRUCKING: Top Points Scorer ($100) – V88 David Murcott.
    STEELPIPES PTY LTD: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main ($100) –
    S20 Glen Sutherland.
    MR ELECTRIC – Winner of the B Main ($250) – N36 Eddie Lumbar.
    End of Series awards:
    Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
    C & H Trucking sponsor in the top ten award.
    Award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
    Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole + in the top ten award.
    Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
    Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – V37 Grant Anderson(3 wins).
    Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
    T62 Tate Frost & V17 Dennis Jones (9 cars each)
    (End of series award) Most cars passed overall –VA 29 & VA88 (5 cars)
    ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, VA 29 Terry Rankin, T62 Tate Frost & V17 Dennis Jones (9 cars each)
    (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
    PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
    1st – Grant Anderson - 830
    2nd – Brett Milburn - 704
    3rd – Bobby Daly - 702
    4th – Chris Solomon - 618
    5th – Corey McCullagh – 592
    6th – Jye okeeffe - 562
    7th – Matthew Reed - 552
    8th – Jordyn Charge - 530
    9th – Terry Rankin - 527
    10th – Brenten Farrer - 521

    Western Nissan
    (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Ryan Davis - 497
    12th – Brayden Parr - 492
    13th – Eddie Lumbar - 453
    14th – Grant Stanfield - 542
    15th – Charles Hunter - 444
    16th – Tim Hutchins - 346
    17th – Dennis Jones - 434
    18th – David Murcott - 420
    19th – Mark Carlin - 388
    20th – Stephen Spark - 376

    For a full list of all the 2019-2020 SRA of Vic Race dates go to www.sravic.com

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:

    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, MR ELECTRIC, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Mr Electric www.mrelectric.com.au
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
    C & H TRUCKING
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, October 23, 2021

  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Sunday, October 24, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, November 6, 2021

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021

  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Saturday, November 27, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Sunday, November 28, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 4, 2021

  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 11, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, December 18, 2021

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Eastern Creek Speedway