• Alexandra Speedway begins its much-anticipated dog-leg racing portion of its season with the first of three events through the dog leg this Saturday night headlined by the Crash and Bash Association along with a feature event for Ladies Sedans and all club classes as supports.

    Crash for Cash is the big event for the Crash and Bash Association with both their Ladies and Open categories competing. The Ladies field includes Lea Judd who has been the dominate driver this season in the class with the likes of Sharon Morrison, Kellie Latham, Kirsten McKendry, and Clare Lynch keen to spin Judd out of contention and on their way to a victory.


    Many of the big hitters are in the line-up for the Open class with the Victorian champion Neil Davey back to compete against the likes of Brad Warren, Steve Mitchell, Jason McKendry, Jason Judd, Craig McKendry, and Jarrod Hughes.


    Competition for the Queen of the Valley Ladies Open Sedan race has attracted a strong field of racers. Lea Judd, RickyLee Basten, Felicity Roycroft and Bianca Brown have all strong podium results this season in various events around the state. We do not know who is going to win, they sure would have earnt it.


    A monster line-up of Sports Sedans has entered with too many drivers to mention to pick a winner. However, watch Damien and Brendan Miller, four-time 100 Lap Derby winner Luke Fallon, Zac Swanson, Steve Kershaw, Darren Forrest, David Donegan, Gareth Wilson, Lee Beach and Tm McPherson just a third of the field competing. Always outstanding Sports Sedan racing at Alexandra that is not to be missed.

    In Street Stock action watch for Ricky Cornwall, Tyler Barton, Leigh Gooding, and Shane Roycroft to be in line with the win their whilst in Junior Top Stars will see Jayden Bryant, Linken Paterson and Dylan Barrow continues their battles for supremacy, with Barrow coming on strong late in the season.


    The New Star Junior Line up is an interesting result to pick with various drivers having good results at other venues in the last month. Watch for Maddy Capon, Toby Parks, Rye Orme, Billy McBride, and Sam Cherry to perform well. In the Junior Sedans for six cylinder and above cars, Linken Paterson, Dylan Barrow and Bradin Claridge are in competition with Barrow assuming the lead driver mantle in this class recently, can somebody turn that back around on Saturday?

    For Saturday night racing starts from 4pm, gates are open from 12pm at a cost of $50 for a family of 2 adults and 3 children between the ages of 10 to 16, $20 per adult and $10 for children aged 10 to 16 and aged and disabled pensioners. Children under 10 years of age enter for free.


    Anybody who requires information can contact 0438 700 124.


    Alexandra & District Speedway Club thanks their wonderful supporters
    Alexandra & Yea Pre-Mix
    Barca Trailers
    Beach Earthmoving
    Bendigo Bank Ringwood East
    Campton Graphics
    Donnaz Undergrounds
    Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
    Endeavour Alexandra
    Fallon’s Bus Service
    Foodwork’s Alexandra
    Healesville Directional Drilling
    Highline Racewear
    LS Quarry
    Metro-Tow
    Outer Eastern Steel
    Raslaar Engineering
    Revegetation Victoria
    S & N Builders
    Smooth Suspension
    Town & Country Tennis Courts
    Tyrepower Alexandra
    Wandin Heavy Haulage
    Waverley Exhaust
    Yenckens Timber & Hardware
    Yea BP


    NOMINATIONS
    QUEEN OF THE VALLEY FOR VSC LADIES’ OPEN SEDANS
    Renah Pollard – Bendigo 13
    Rickylee Basten - Wangaratta 65
    Bianca Brown – Alexandra 68
    Jasmin Molloy – Ballarat 72
    Felicity Roycroft – Wangaratta 82
    Lea Judd – Nyora 87
    Mary Anne Lowe – Alexandra 97


    RAMSDALE WRECKERS CRASH FOR CASH
    LADIES CRASH AND BASH
    Sharon Morrison – 31
    Danni Marshall – 44
    Erin Brown – 82
    Kellie Latham – 84
    Kirsten McKendry – 154
    Lea Judd – 187
    Stephy Grace – 623
    Clare Lynch – 721


    RAMSDALE WRECKERS CRASH FOR CASH
    CRASH AND BASH OPENS
    Neil Davey – Victoria 1
    Zac Leeson – 14
    Grant Reynolds – 15
    Brendan Muir – 25
    Leigh Latham – 31
    William Leeson – 41
    To Be confirmed – 44
    Ryan Taylor 45
    Brad Warren – 84
    Josh Mitchell – 86
    Anthony Segond – 95
    Scott Williamson – 97
    Steve Mitchell – 111
    Kevin Hughes – 126
    Chris Leeson – 141
    Jayden Taylor – 145
    Jason McKendry – 154
    Jason Judd – 187
    Rhys West – 292
    Bradley Trainor – 222
    Matthew Haby – 304
    Cory Whiting- 305
    Gav Fenton – 340
    Josh Service – 361
    Craig McKendry – 451
    Jarrod Hughes – 623
    Andrew Corlett – 666
    Cody Shmal – 716
    Daniel Litten – 747
    James Kane- 777


    VSC SPORTS SEDANS
    Damian Miller – Alexandra 6 (Prefix Ax)
    Brendan Miller – Alexandra 6 – (Prefix Alex)
    Craig Claridge – Goulburn Valley 7
    Steven Akil – Alexandra 8
    Jaidyn Dredge – Bendigo 13
    Jack Brennan – Alexandra 13
    Zac Swanson – Ballarat 15
    Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
    Russell Smith – Alexandra 48
    Matt Ismale – Alexandra 49
    Steve Kershaw – Alexandra 52
    Dennis Reid – Alexandra 54
    Darren Forrest – Alexandra 55
    Robert Edwards – Nyora 55
    Robert Garlick – Alexandra 63
    Driver to be Confirmed – Wangaratta 65
    Jackson Barneveld – Alexandra 68
    David Donegan – Alexandra 75
    Luke Fallon – Alexandra 77
    Gareth Wilson – Alexandra 82
    Adrian Brown – Alexandra 87
    Jason Judd – Nyora 87
    Lee Beach – Alexandra 88/Victoria 1
    Tim McPherson – Alexandrea 97
    Harry Orme – Alexandra 99


    SSA STREET STOCKS
    Adam Barkby – Alexandra 4
    Leigh Gooding – Rosedale 11
    Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
    Greg Parks – Alexandra 36
    Kevin Brogmus – Alexandra 58
    Shane Roycroft – Wangaratta 82
    Tyler Barton – Alexandra 94


    SSA TOP STAR JUNIOR SEDANS
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 17
    River Paterson – Alexandra 47
    Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
    Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
    Jack Randall – Alexandra 51
    Jack Kershaw – Alexandra 52
    Seth Sloane – Alexandra 93


    SSA NEW STAR JUNIORS
    Braiden Webster- Alexandra 5
    Rye Orme – Alexandra 9
    Billy McBride – Alexandra 13
    Sam Cherry - Alexandra 14
    Xander Baxter – Alexandra 27
    Zack Erickson – Alexandra 28
    Jasmin Bryant – Alexandra 29
    Toby Parks – Alexandra 43
    Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
    Will Fallon – Alexandra 77


    VSC JUNIOR SEDANS
    Bradin Claridge – Goulburn Valley 7
    Connor Claridge – Swan Hill 7
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 17
    Abbi Garlick – Alexandra 63
    Linken Paterson - Alexandra 65


    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Alexandra and District Speedway Club

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, May 8, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 15, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 22, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, May 28, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, May 29, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, June 5, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, June 13, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, August 7, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, August 20, 2021

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 29, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, December 26, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Monday, December 27, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 26, 2022

  • Murray Bridge Speedway