• This weekend Nyora Raceway will give the fans not one, but two Victorian titles on the same night with the Victorian title race for Speedway Sedans Victoria Junior Sedan competitors in up to 1500cc engine powered race cars whilst the Victorian Speedway Council Sports Sedans will also compete for their state title on the same night. Also, for the first time in several years, the Formula 500s are appearing at the ‘Bullring’ for adults and juniors and the event is also supported by the Ladies Standard Saloons

    The best of the best in Victorian Junior Sedan racing will line-up in the Speedway Sedans Victorian Junior title with many of the cars that have already been competing at the track so far this season and winning amongst those to watch out for. Carter Metcalfe from Mildura is coming to Nyora for the first time and so far on results, he has been one of only two drivers matching it with winning drivers such as Jayden Bryant and Linken Paterson, the other being Jaxson Vella another who is also in the field.

    Alexandra and Nyora registered race drivers make up much of the field and locally competitors such as the Barton Family, Matilda Farrell, Jessica O’Donnell, Bryce Leek, Rowdy Andreatta, Riley Taylor and others fill up a healthy list of entrants.

    In the ‘DTR Heavy Vehicle Repairer’ Sports Sedan title race, Victorian champion and Nyora member Jamie Paull leads the nominations in the Sports Sedan title race. The line-up is a cracker, and we could pencil in half the field for a potential win with all things going right for them. Some of the drivers to watch though include Officer’s Dale Morrison, Pakenham’s Damien Miller a former champion, Ricky Cornwall, Warrick Taylor from Cranbourne, David Donegan, Lee Beach from Ferntree Gully and Andrew Jordan.

    Nyora have a great number of competitors in the class all looking for a home track advantage and a top result. Troy Glassborow, Jayde and Chris Aarts, Matt Reddecliffe, Simon Bent and Cameron Dike are some of those racers.

    In Formula 500 action the association tells us to keep an eye on Jordan Rae, Parker Johnson, Indy Rae, Brock Rae, Mathew Turner and Terry Rankin. Whoever we are watching, the action is sure to be fast and thrilling as the Formula 500s are more than keen to pass and win at Nyora and be the first driver to do so in a long time. The class will bring their Junior Formula 500 drivers also with some more children with famous Speedway fathers in the line-up. Tyler Maggs and Zoe Pearce to name a couple.

    Ladies Standard Saloon action will be more than competitive with the Victorian title soon at Nyora Raceway. Defending state champion Trish Dike, runner up at the last title Ally Morrison and Courtney Meakins are just some of the Ladies to watch.

    Nyora Raceway Inc thank ‘DTR Heavy Vehicle Repairer’ very much for their support of the Sports Sedans this weekend.

    All the action on Saturday starts from 4.00pm whilst the gate will be open for public from around 11am for entry will cost $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free and Pensioners are $10, Family ticket of 2 adults and two kids 12 to 16 is $50.

    For all enquiries call 0429 847 888

    Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:
    Shannon’s Insurance
    Miles Mechanical Pakenham
    Total Autos Pakenham
    Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
    Burson’s Pakenham
    PRO1 Race Parts
    Outback Riders
    Redde Detailing
    Highline Racewear
    Cut N’ Core
    South East Paving
    Tooradin Sports Club
    ARP Earthworks
    All Care Exhausts Pakenham
    Bass Concreting
    John Duff & CO – Shell
    Mepstead Electrical
    J Allcock Plumbing
    ZT Carpentree
    Ramsdale Wreckers
    SS AG Services
    Polly’s Auto Salvage
    Sherlow’s Used Cars
    Concept Trade Solutions
    Metal Station Farming Products
    Napier Photography
    JW Bookkeeping
    Sticky Biz Apparel
    Cecil Excavations
    Earth Link Electrical
    Mornington Motors
    ML Automotive
    Peninsula District Towing
    Somerville Motor Body Works
    Ultimate Awards
    BAM Inspect & Build
    Pakenham Accident Repairs
    BGN Auto Glass
    Affordable Auto Salvage
    Ripper Sticker
    Taylor’d Fabrications
    Russell Steel
    Heartfelt Candles
    Dandenong Pest Control
    Pakenham Towing
    Wise Steel Sales
    Victorian Crane Trucks
    EPH Group

    SPEEDWAY SEDANS VICTORIA JUNIOR SEDAN STATE TITLE
    Jaxson Vella – Ballarat 4
    Braiden Webster – Alexandra 5
    Matilda Farrell – Nyora 5
    Jacob Waller – Lismore 5
    Connor Claridge – Swan Hill 7
    Jacob Tinworth – Hamilton 7
    Blake Glynn – Avalon 8
    Breanna Simpson – Alexandra 10
    Carter Metcalfe – Mildura 10
    Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
    Jacob Croker – Goulburn 15
    Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 17
    Jaiden Santin – Lismore 17
    Sophie Santin – Lismore 18
    Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
    Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
    Tamika Simpson – Alexandra 23
    Riley Taylor – Nyora 25
    William Shore – Mildura 25
    Tristan Jarred – Nyora 27
    Jasmine Bryant – Alexandra 29
    Bryce Leek – Nyora 29
    Diesel Fallon – Mildura 32
    Bailey Rumler – Ballarat 33
    Toby Parks – Alexandra 43
    Jemma Woods – Daylesford 45
    River Paterson – Alexandra 47
    Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
    Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
    Jack Randall – Alexandra 51
    Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
    Zammy Noseda – Simpson 52
    Jack Murphy – ACT 55
    Fletcher Barron – Avalon 57
    Logan Mair – Nyora 61
    Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
    Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 69
    Arthur Hutchinson – Daylesford 82
    Lachlan Robins – Tasmania 84
    Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
    Seth Sloane – Alexandra 93
    Barclay Tanner – Portland 95


    DTR HEAVY VEHICLE REPAIRER VSC SPORTS SEDANS VICTORIAN TITLE
    Jamie Paull - Victoria 1
    Wayne Alberni - Drouin 4
    Dale Morrison - Alexandra 6 (Alex)
    Damien Miller - Alexandra 6 (Ax)
    Andre Meunier - Rosedale 6
    Craig Claridge - Swan Hill 7
    Jeff Blencowe - Drouin 9
    Jaidyn Dredge - Bendigo 13
    Ricky Cornwall - Alexandra 15
    Troy Glassborow - Nyora 16
    Matt Nelson – Nagambie 19
    Warrick Taylor - Nyora 22
    Simon Bent - Nyora 24
    Jayde Aarts - Nyora 25
    Rhys Collins - Mount Beauty 27
    Chris Aarts - Nyora 29 (NY)
    Matthew Reddecliffe - Nyora 29 (Prefix N)
    Mathew Sgroi - Nagambie 29
    Cameron Dike - Nyora 37
    Shane Kruger - Alexandra 44
    Gavin Dorain - Rosedale 49
    Shane O'Brien - Nagambie 54
    Robert Garlick - Alexandra 63
    Matt Brooks - Wangaratta 65
    Jackson Barneveld - Alexandra 68
    Josh Beattie - Goulburn Valley 72
    Justin McKeegan - Ballarat 72
    Broderick Stray - Rosedale 72
    Dave Donegan - Alexandra 75
    Lee Beach - Alexandra 88
    Andrew Jordan - Alexandra 89
    Jacob Blencowe - Drouin 90
    Harry Orme – Alexandra 99


    LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
    Trish Dike – Victoria 1
    Ally Morrison – Victoria 2
    Vicky Price – Nyora 11
    Jemima Borkowski – Drouin 13
    Rebecca Glassborow – Nyora 19
    Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 23
    Sharlene Laidlaw – Rosedale 23
    Allana Ardley – Nyora 66
    Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 67
    Kate Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 78
    Jodie Donelly – Bairnsdale 92


    FORMULA 500S
    Jordan Rae – Victoria 9
    Parker Johnson – Goulburn 10
    Ben Telindert – Victoria 10
    Jett Speed – Victoria 14
    Indy Rae – Victoria 17
    Brock Rae – Victoria 19
    Mathew Turner – Victoria 32
    Terry Rankin – Victoria 55
    Kurt Dunham – Victoria 71
    Declan Robinson – Victoria 72
    Owen Bulman - Victoria 79
    Adam Turner – Victoria 83
    Alex Ryan – Victoria 93
    Steve Jabke – Victoria 90


    JUNIOR F500s
    Dakota Luckett – Victoria 11
    Tyler Maggs – Victoria 24
    Aston Rodriguez – Victoria 30
    Ky Young – New South Wales 38
    Holly Harris – Victoria 50
    Zoe Pearce – Victoria 67
    Riley Flanagan – Goulburn 77


    JUNIOR QUARTER MIDGETS
    Cruz Farrell – 2
    Jai Hallett – 5
    Zylah Brooks – 22
    Will Orders – 28
    Stuart Hutchinson - 50
    Eliza Taylor - 52
    Jayden Curtis – 77
    Holly Hutchinson - 80


    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Nyora Raceway Inc

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 17, 2021

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Sunday, April 18, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, April 24, 2021

  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Alexandra
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, April 25, 2021

  • Alexandra
  • Saturday, May 1, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Roma International Speedway
  • Sunday, May 2, 2021

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, May 8, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 15, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 22, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, May 28, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, May 29, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, June 13, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, August 7, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 29, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway