• On Sunday morning in West Gippsland, Drouin Speedway will host the crazy racers from the Crash and Bash Association in what should be a packed venue to enjoy the damage the racers inflict on each other as they try to get to the finish line first and ensure everybody else does not.

    Over twenty-five competitors in the open class Crash and Bash will do battle in the War on Wheels including the Sgroi brothers, the George family, the Leeson brothers, Rob Disher, the Miles family, Jason Judd, Richard Lewandowski, Craig McKendry, and the dastardly best mates Andrew Corlett and James Kane.

    It is always difficult to choose a winner in the class as anything goes, however one thing is for sure, the driver who is the smartest tactically will come out on top. Expect cars to hit tyres, concrete, each other and let’s just hope they avoid the ambulance!

    The Crash and Bash girls will also be at it on ‘Drive for Yarnie’ race day with Lea Judd who recently won at Daylesford the favourite going into Sunday. The likes of Sarah Price, Kath George, and Bianca Brown amongst her competition, are keen to take victory from her on Sunday.

    The Junior Standard Saloon competitors will be back to finish off their feature event final from the previous race meeting, the Junior Jam. After that is over, they will compete in Sunday’s racing with the likes of Jack Yeoman’s, Harry and Owen Cecil, Nathan and Maddison Miles, Cody Drennan and Hunter Carey all competing. Harry Cecil is on pole position for the Junior Jam as top qualifier and Jack Yeoman’s in his last season of seniors will be keen to win as his Junior career winds up.

    Standard Saloons have over thirty competitors continuing the run of incredible Sunday family day race fields they have been producing at Drouin. Jeff Blencowe, Leigh Gooding, Daniel Walkinshaw, Mitchell Blencowe, Andrew Cormack, Matt Leek, Victor Benson, and Darwyn Lee are just some of the racers that could figure in the run to the chequered flag.

    Ladies Standard Saloon action is also on the schedule. Sharlene Laidlaw, Kate Stuchbery and Rebecca Glassborow are some of the drivers who will be keen to chalk up victory.

    Gates open from 8.30am. Racing starts at 11am.


    Entry will cost $15 for an adult, aged and invalid Pensioner and Children 12 to 16yrs is $10 and Children under 12 years of age are free. A family ticket for 2 adults and 2 children aged 12 to 16 will cost $40.


    General enquiries can be made to 0422 289 133


    Drouin Speedway Club acknowledge and thank these wonderful supporters;
    Alberni Engineering
    Ampworks
    Baw Baw Shire
    Bottom Pub Bunyip
    Bowens Pakenham
    Bunyip Bakery
    Bunyip Tyre Service
    Castrol
    Elite Cranes & Transport
    Keena Fencing
    Kennards Pakenham
    Latrobe Waste & Recycling
    Leigh & Anne Gooding
    Mepstead Lawyers
    Mighty Doors
    Miles Mechanical
    Melbourne IT Support
    Norstar Steel Recyclers
    Napier Photography
    Nar Nar Goon Automotive
    Old School Super Store
    Random Panda Photography
    STR8 Bricklaying
    TJE Fabrication
    TNT Autos
    Visual Signage Solutions
    Wilkar Constructions

    CRASH AND BASH OPENS – WAR ON WHEELS
    Ronza George – 000
    Jackson Barneveld – 4
    Mat Sgroi – 7
    Anthony Sgroi – 8
    Zac Leeson – 14
    William George 22
    William Leeson – 41
    Ryan Taylor – 45
    Ian Lamb – 53
    Rob Disher – 72
    Jay Miles - 94
    Ashley George - 100
    Kev Hughes – 126
    Chris Miles – 134
    Jaydan Taylor – 145
    Bungy Judd – 187
    Timmy Cole – 210
    Murray Lewis – 289
    Rhys West – 292
    Richard Lewandowski – 422
    Craig McKendry – 451
    Andrew Corlett – 666
    Daniel Litten – 747
    James Kane – 777
    Alan George – 911

    VSC STANDARD SALOONS
    John Watson – Drouin 4
    Tegan Bullard – Alexandra 4
    Daniel Walkinshaw – Drouin 5
    Jeff Blencowe – Drouin 9
    Mitchell Blencowe – Drouin 10
    Leigh Gooding – Rosedale 11
    Andrew Cormack – Bairnsdale 12
    Craig Cormack – Bairnsdale 14
    Mark Borkowski – Drouin 17
    Andrew Miles – Nyora 18
    Matt Leek – Nyora 19
    Leigh Mitchell – Rosedale 19
    Aaron Cormack – Bairnsdale 19
    Wayne Tooze – Drouin 22
    Ashley Cormack – Bairnsdale 23
    Aaron Laidlaw – Rosedale 23
    Aaron Evans – Drouin 24
    Victor Benson – Drouin 26
    Nick Harnett – Rosedale 29
    Andy Evans – Rosedale 31
    Wayne or Kane Gibson – Drouin 41
    Darwyn Lee – Drouin 45
    Michael Cormack – Bairnsdale 46
    Anthony Murray – Drouin 48
    Shaun Cormack – Bairnsdale 62
    Troy Cormack – Bairnsdale 71
    Nigel Frew - Bairnsdale 76
    Mick Coomer – Drouin 76
    Clinton Geer – Bairnsdale 80
    Anthony Sgroi – Nyora 88
    Tim McKenzie – Bairnsdale 92
    Ash Dean – Nyora 95
    Bobby Devine – Rosedale 97


    VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
    Cooper Joynson – Drouin 6
    Zoe Hunt – Nyora 10
    Tom & Jack Braz – Bairnsdale 11
    Jack Yeomans – Rosedale 12
    Nathan Miles – Nyora 12/Victoria 4
    Maddison Miles – Nyora 18
    Cody Drennan – Nyora 20
    Beau Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 24
    Nathalya Westwood – Rosedale 28
    Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
    Zac Barwise – Colac 32
    Sharni Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 32
    Matt & Jake Shankland – Nyora 46
    Tasharni Murray – Drouin 48
    Harry Cecil – Nyora 56/Victoria 3
    Chloe Coomer – Drouin 76
    Hunter Carey – Drouin 95

    VSC LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
    Jemima Borkowski – Drouin 13
    Rebecca Glassborow – Nyora 16
    Sharlene Laidlaw – Rosedale 23
    Kate Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 78
    Jodie Donelly – Bairnsdale 92


    LADIES CRASH AND BASH
    Bianca Brown – 4
    Sarah Price – 8
    Brenda George – 22
    Danni Marshall – 44
    Kirra Disher – 72
    Dette Miles – 94
    Lea Judd – 187
    Kath George – 000

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Drouin Speedway Club



    Crash and Bash racing (C) Craig Mitchell - Random Panda Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 17, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sunday, April 18, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, April 24, 2021

  • Alexandra
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Sunday, April 25, 2021

  • Alexandra
  • Saturday, May 1, 2021

  • Roma International Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 2, 2021

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, May 8, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 15, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 22, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, May 28, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, May 29, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, June 13, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, August 7, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 29, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway