• The SA State Wingless Sprint Series returns to action this Saturday night at the Timmis Speedway in Mildura with Round 4. This weekend’s event comes hot on the heels of a club show last Saturday night (January 25) at the venue where Jack McCarthy clean swept the evening with three heat wins before emerging victorious in the A-Main.

    Following McCarthy home in second was local Mildura residents Jordon Bolitho, Travis Beasley, Jason Bolitho and Brad Beasley, with Thomas Button and Anthony McMillan completing the A-Main finishers.

    McCarthy will be optimistic of continuing his dominance at the Sunraysia venue but with points in the State Series on offer the competition will be a lot stronger this Saturday night.

    With the previous round winners Joel Heinrich (2) and Mitchell Broome not contesting the event a new round winner will be added to the 2019/20 series honour roll.

    Joining McCarthy as serious A-Main winning contenders will the Series top 5 overall drivers including Jake Ashworth, Anthony Tapley, Keke Falland, Hayden Vickers and Cory Hodgson. For Falland it will be his first time back in a race car since a bone jarring wreck in his Sprintcar at last weekend’s Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic.

    A strong contingent of Victorians will attempt to wrestle away a State Series round win from the South Australians with 8 of the 20 nominated drivers residing in Victoria. The quartet that followed McCarthy home last Saturday will return along with Anthony McMillan, Melissa McMillan, Jeremy Pearson and Esther Thompson.

    Top 10 of 39 After 3 Rounds: 1. S2 Jake Ashworth 312, 2. S47 Anthony Tapley 283 3. S3 Keke Falland 281, 4. S15 Hayden Vickers 268, 5. S27 Cory Hodgson 267, 6. S9 Ben Harris 248, 7. S37 Anthony McMillan 240, 8. S16 Joel Heinrich 237, 9. S71 Brett Ireland 234, 10. S6 Michael Ross 233.

    Current Nominations (20 Cars) - Timmis Speedway, Mildura - Saturday 1st February 2020, SA State Series Rd 4 - S2 Jake Ashworth, S3 Keke Falland, S4 Travis Beasley, S8 Darryl Sloan, S9 Ben Harris, S15 Hayden Vickers, S23 Jack McCarthy, S27 Cory Hodgson, S28 Renee Pestka, S33 Brad Evans, S37 Anthony McMillan, VX40 Jeremy Pearson, S47 Anthony Tapley, S50 Jordon Bolitho, S52 Jason Bolitho, S53 Nicole Southby, S69 Brad Beasley, S73 Melissa McMillan, S77 Mick Barker, VX88 Esther Thomson
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, July 11, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, August 1, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, August 22, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, September 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, September 5, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 12, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, September 19, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 26, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, September 27, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Katherine Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, October 23, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 31, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway