Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Saturday night Nyora will without doubt, be the most the place people will have to go to if they are looking for the most fun and bang for buck possible where they will be rewarded with ninety five racing cars having a go, a fireworks display from Peninsula Fireworks not to be missed, cars dropping from the sky the from Gows Crane’s and being ripped apart and a ‘Sherlow Used Cars Demolition Derby’ where a field of loose nut drivers destroy each other’s machines.
    Where else are you going to find that this Saturday night?

    In amongst all the carnage will be lots of racing starting from 4pm in the afternoon with Wingless Sprints, a Grand Prix Midget feature and all the club classes fans see each week.

    The Skirts in the Dirt Wingless Sprints for Ladies will hold what is their scheduled fourth round with Carly Walsh keen to win at Nyora for a second time this season, she however will be up against Samantha Millar who just happened to win the Open Wingless category last time she was at Nyora.

    Competition amongst the Open Wingless will be fierce with the Victorian champion Travis Millar in the field Brad Foster, Ricky Mills, Scott Irons, Ross Jarred, Nic Green, Todd Hobson and Carly Walsh who will do double duty for the night trying to win the Ladies and the Open’s.

    The Grand Prix Midgets South Gippsland Classic importance is shown by the number of entries the class has for this weekend. Fourteen is the biggest car count they would have brought to Nyora and competitors are keen to pick up the win with Australian Champion Trevor Perry and Victorian Champion Danny Stainer the most likely winners, whilst Travis Florimell, Lisa Chalcraft, Jason Crawford and others, hope to get the big win over the big two.

    The car drop from suspended chains hanging from a crane proved popular last season and Gow’s Crane Hire who are supporting the event hope they get a chance to destroy a few cars.

    The Sherlow Used Cars Demolition Derby will of course delight the fans with some of the Crash and Bash loonies joining in on the action, Brad Warren, Jason Judd, Alan George to name a few and then the fireworks from Peninsula Fireworks will send everybody home very happy at the end of the night.

    Racing starts from 4pm on Saturday evening costing $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.

    For all enquiries call 0408 076 965

    Nyora Raceway Inc also would like to thank their supporters;
    Miles Mechanical Pakenham
    Total Autos Pakenham
    Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
    Bursons Pakenham
    HardAzz Concrete and Excavations
    Tooradin Sports Club
    ARP Earthworks
    All Care Exhausts Pakenham
    Bass Concreting
    John Duff & CO - Shell
    Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
    Random Panda Photography
    Onsite Rental Group
    Mornington Motors
    ML Automotive
    Peninsula District Towing
    Somerville Motor Body Works
    Ultimate Awards
    BAM Inspect & Build
    Pakenham Accident Repairs
    BGN Auto Glass
    Cheap Tyres Morwell
    Affordable Auto Salvage
    Ripper Sticker
    Taylor’d Fabrications
    Russell Steel
    Heartfelt Candles
    Dandenong Pest Control
    Narre Warren Flooring
    ANZ Carpentry
    Pakenham Towing
    WAP Motorsports
    Wise Steel Sales
    Victorian Crane Trucks
    Snap On Mornington Peninsula
    EPH Group

    WINGLESS SPRINTS
    Sean Fitzpatrick – Victoria 2
    Carly Walsh – Victoria 4
    Steven Loader – VX 10
    Brad Foster – VX 20
    Thomas McDonald – Victoria 20
    Ricky Mills – VX 21
    Mark Hunt – VX 22
    Luke Schneider – Victoria 26
    Bree Hall – Victoria 27
    Ben Grey – Victoria 37
    Glen Harris – VX 44
    Jordan Abbott – Victoria 46
    Gavin Fitzpatrick – Victoria 47
    Ross Jarred – Victoria 49
    Scott Irons – Victoria 52
    Belle Robinson – Victoria 59
    Nic Green – Victoria 61
    Brittany Kuypers – Victoria 64
    Brett Kuypers – Victoria 65
    Marc Evans – Victoria 66
    John Rotheram – VX 69
    Aron Lawrence – Victoria 70
    Todd Hobson – Victoria 83
    Paul Drysdale – Victoria 88
    Chris Temby – VX 89
    Ben Poliansky – VX 91
    Travis Millar – Victoria 93

    LADIES OF THE DIRT – WINGLESS SPRINTS
    Bree Hall – VX 27
    Rachel Cooper – VX 34
    Kim Abbott – Victoria 38
    Belle Robinson - Victoria 59
    Brittany Kuypers – Victoria 64
    Samantha Millar - Victorian93

    GRAND PRIX MIDGETS - SOUTH GIPPSLAND CLASSIC
    Trevor Perry – Australia 1
    Troy Buis – Victoria 5
    Mark Blackeby – Victoria 10
    Chris Fowler – Victoria 13
    Lisa Chalcraft – Victoria 15
    Brandon Turner – Victoria 18
    David Bacon – Victoria 36
    Shawn Ward – Victoria 37
    Jason Crawford – Victoria 50
    Danny Stainer – Victoria 51
    Sean Denning – Victoria 52
    Travis Florimell – Victoria 81
    Andrew Ward – Victoria 88

    DEMOLITION DERBY SUPPORTED BY SHERLOW USED CARS
    Mick Merriman
    Daniel Kuyt – 90
    Stephen Douglas – 44
    Craig Mitchell
    Ben West – 95
    Alan George – 911
    Michael Stares - 5
    Brad Warren -84
    Luke Collinson – 80
    Bevan Kemp – 105
    Andrew Miles – 134
    Reece Scoles – 1782
    Jason Judd – 187

    VSC STANDARD SALOONS
    Aaron Laidlaw – Nyora 27
    Dan Burke – Nyora 37
    Marc Rowan – Heartland 94
    Mitch Blencowe – Drouin 10
    Garry Charles – Nyora 42
    Jaryd Hooper – Portland 26
    Jack Wharton – Bairnsdale 57
    Mark Miles – Nyora 12
    Adam Barkby – Nyora 44
    Tracey Ingram – Rosedale 67
    Justin Hutchins – Nyora 23
    Stephen Douglas – Nyora 74
    Bailey Perkins - Bairnsdale 4
    Tegan Bullard – Alexandra 4

    VSC LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
    Trish Dike – Victoria 1
    Allan Ardley – Nyora 55
    Kelly Oliver – Portland 26
    Amanda Burrows – Nyora 79
    Kate Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 78
    Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 32
    Tegan Bullard – Nyora 4

    VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
    Shanniq Rowan – Heartland 94
    Maddison Miles – Nyora 12
    Rhys Lansdown – Victoria 2
    Lewis Williams - Nyora 5
    Kacey Ingram - Victoria 3
    Damon Ingram – Rosedale 76
    Jack Yeomans – Rosedale 12
    Deegan Benson – Rosedale 24
    Nathalya Westwood – Rosedale 28

    SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
    Zoe Young – Nyora 57
    Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 96
    Daniel Attewell – Nyora 6
    Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
    Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
    Logan Mair – Nyora 61

    VSC SPORTS SEDANS
    Dave Hall – Nyora 6
    Codey Millican – Redline 12
    Troy Glassborow – Nyora 16
    Scotty Smith – Goulburn Valley 58
    Lee Beach – Alexandra 88
    Jamie Paull – Nyora 11
    Darren O’Brien – Nyora 22
    Ray Gould – Nyora 37
    Matt Sgroi – Nyora 29
    Dale Morrison – Alexandra 13
    Anne/Scott Angus – Nyora 42
    Peter Angus - Nyora 71

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Nyora Raceway Inc



    Demolition Derby Action (C) Random Panda Photography




    Cars dropped from Cranes excite you? (C) Random Panda Photography




    South Gippsland Classic will be competed for by the Grand Prix Midgets (C) Vern and Jackie Parker Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 10, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, August 30, 2018

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, September 15, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 13, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 20, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 3, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, November 10, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 17, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Saturday, November 24, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 1, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 8, 2018

  • TBA ( To Be Announced )
  • Wednesday, December 26, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, January 5, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, January 12, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, February 2, 2019

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Saturday, February 9, 2019

  • Heartland Speedway