Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Paul Stubber was in devasting form at the Perth Motorplex last weekend as he was a clear winner of the 30 lap Western Australian Late Model Championship on Sunday night as he defeated Warren Oldfield and Ryan Halliday.

    After dominating the heat races, winning all three of his preliminary heats, Stubber started on the front row but he trailed fellow front row starter Craig Vosbergen in the early stages, but he found a way through just prior to the half way mark. In the later stages of the race he had to survive several late race restarts, but he held on for a well-deserved win.

    “To win any feature race at this venue is tough, so all I can say is that I’m over the moon to have won the State Championship” added Stubber following his win.

    Unfortunately, Craig Vosbergen, who was looking for his second State Title victory this season after winning the South Australian Championship, failed to finish the main event after pulling infield with three laps remaining while running a strong second.

    Therefore, Warren Oldfield was elevated to second ahead of Ryan Halliday, Brent Vosbergen, Matt Goodlad, Kye Blight, Veronica McCann, Simon McNab, Mick Comley and Brad Blake.

    The night prior the rescheduled John Day Classic Feature event was run, an event that had no bearing on the overall Western Australian Championship outcome, with Paul Stubber winning an entertaining 30 lap finale ahead of Kye Blight and Ryan Halliday. Jay Cardy was next across the line with Veronica McCann rounding out the top five after running as high as third.

    The top ten were completed by Matt Goodlad, Michael Holmes, Daniel Ameduri, Warren Oldfield and Willy Powell.

    Heat winners throughout the weekend were Stubber (3), Craig Vosbergen (2) and Matt Goodlad.

    Report and Photos By Phil Michell
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, January 31, 2020

  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Saturday, February 1, 2020

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Moora Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Saturday, February 8, 2020

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Friday, February 14, 2020

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Saturday, February 15, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Solo Hobart Raceway
  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Western Speedway (Hamilton)
  • Friday, February 21, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Saturday, February 22, 2020

  • Borderline Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Laang Speedway