False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • As the 2018 Autopro Australian Late Model Title approaches the official nomination list has been released with a total of 46 drivers from six Australian states, the United States of America and New Zealand set to compete at the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway between February 1 and 3, 2018.

    The American contingent will see Indiana’s Joe Godsey, the Grandson of former Australian tourist and legendary driver Ray Godsey Snr, and Arkansas resident Jeff Roth take on the best Australia has to offer in a pair of Rocket XR1 chassis out of the Roth Motorsports stable. Both cars will carry the number 14 with Roth running #14R with Godsey in #14G.

    The host state, South Australia, will have 8 entries in the field headed up by young gun Ryan Alexander in his #36 Club29 chassis, former title podium place getter Mat Crimmins, “The Barossa Bandit” Steve Vaughan, Mark McCarthy and Luke Raymond.

    The spiritual home of Australian Late Model racing, Western Australia, will have the strongest line up with a dozen cars heading across the Nullarbor. Among the West Aussies is a whole host of potential winners including 5 times Champion Brad Blake, current Australia 3 Paul Stubber, who already has a Murray Bridge win this season, Craig Vosbergen, Warren Oldfield, Jay Cardy, Kye Blight and Veronica McCann.

    There will also be a good chance that a driver from New South Wales will walk away with the coveted #1 with some of the best teams from Sydney making the trek to Murray Bridge. Three times South Australian Champion Ben Nicastri, Australia #2 David Doherty, Ryan Fenech, Clayton Pyne, Darryl Grimson and Tim Bink among the likely front runners.

    But the remaining States can’t be discounted including Tasmania, who will have two of the best sedan drivers in Australia representing the Apple Isle, including current Australian Champion Callum Harper and Brad Smith.

    Victoria’s likely candidates for a big result rely on youngster Cameron Pearson and veteran sedan champion Mick Nicola while Queensland will be spearheaded by 2015 Australian Champion Darren Kane in the #36 Ian Boettcher factory race car and former Thunderdome Stock Car racer Nick Girdlestone.

    The 2018 AUTOPRO Australian Late Model Title will be held at the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway between Thursday February 1 and Saturday February 3, 2018 and it will be proudly supported by Autopro, Speedway Australia and Mental Racewear.

    Official Nominations:

    New South Wales - NSW 9 Clayton Pyne, NSW 12 Darryl Grimson, NSW 19 Todd Bayley, NSW 24 Wade Carter, NSW 25 David Doherty, NSW 28 Brad Goman, NSW 29 Ryan Fenech, NSW 41 Tim Bink, NSW 67 Ed Borg, NSW 91 Dean Hickey, NSW 99 Ben Nicastri, NSW 181 Bradley Giffen.

    Queensland - QLD 7 Nick Girdlestone, QLD 9 Brett Watson, QLD 35 Carter Armstrong, QLD 36 Darren Kane

    South Australia - 5 M Mark McCarthy, SA 5 Luke Raymond, SA 8 Fiona Verhoeven SA 10 Mat Crimmins, SA 21 Darryle Launer, SA 31 Roger Oliver, SA 36 Ryan Alexander, SA 67 Steve Vaughan

    Tasmania - AUST 1 Callum Harper, TAS 6 Brad Smith

    Victoria - VIC 3 Mick Nicola, X 4 David Robertson, X 7 Zack Tyson, VIC 9 Shane Belk, VIC 10 Cameron Pearson

    New Zealand - NZ 12 Kristin Vermeulen

    Western Australia - WA 0 Brad Blake, WA 08 Craig Vosbergen, WA 15 Warren Oldfield, WA 18Matt Goodlad, WA 19 Simon McNab, WA 31 Paul Stubber, WA 39 Jarrin Bielby, WA 41 Kye Blight, WA 50 Veronica McCann, WA 52 Jay Cardy, WA 71 Jamie Moon, WA 91 Michael Holmes

    United States of America - 14 R Jeff Roth, 14 G Joe Godsey.

    SALMA Release prepared by:
    Phil Michell Motorsport Media
    Pmmedia78@hotmail.com
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, August 30, 2018

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, September 1, 2018

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, September 15, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, September 22, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 29, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 6, 2018

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, October 7, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 13, 2018

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 20, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Saturday, October 27, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, November 3, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, November 10, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway