Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • This Sunday afternoon Drouin Speedway comes alive again when the club hosts two big feature events and all the local heroes in club racing with the day attracting sixty cars to put on a show, the Standard Saloon Eliminator Cup and the Ladies Crash and Bash will headline the day.

    The Standard Saloon Eliminator Cup has become an important feature in the Victorian Speedway Calendar and each season is part of the Victorian Speedway Council state point score, as a result of recent wash outs, it is the second event on the calendar for competitors and as such has attracted a cracker field.

    The field includes current points leader Nick Chrystie, Victoria number 2 driver Shane Stewart from Morwell, Tim Hutchinson from the other side of the West Gate Bridge and local hard chargers Pakenham’s Mark Miles, Leigh Gooding from Yinnar, Mitch Blencowe from Bunyip, Cameron Dike, Tegan Bullard and Warragul’s Tracey Ingram the Victorian Ladies Champion to compete for the prestige of winning such an event, an event the Stewart family has a strangle hold on with Chris and Daniel having won so many times before.

    The field also includes Victoria number 3 ranked driver Jacob Vuillermin who in typical Jacob style was a little bit tipsy when he was trying to nominate and nominated to a wrong number! He will need to wheel real hard from the back of the field in the heat races.

    It is anybodies race this weekend and drivers will enjoy the now stretched out track with plenty of passing room as proven in the last show by the V8 Super Sedan racing around the outside of competitors.

    In the Ladies Crash and Bash first round of their Gippsland series, a number of regular race drivers from the area have joined the born and bred Crash and Bash girls for what should be a spectacular day. Leeanne Young the Victorian Champion is joined by Allyssa Montebello and Maleah Brown the current Victoria two and three ranked drivers to compete against first event of the season winner Bianca Brown and a long list of competitors.

    We do not know who to tip as the likely winner as the class of the field is so deep, however watch for Sharon Morrison led Standard Saloon squad of Kellie Latham, Tegan Bullard and Sarah Price to try and ruffle up a few of the long time Crash and Bash Girls, Morrison herself has some strong Crash and Bash experience and could easily come out on top.

    Supporting the main events is the local Standard Saloon ‘Boost 2 Drive’ Junior Standard Saloons Series, Sports Sedans and Unlimited Sedans & the Vintage Super Modifieds. It will be a great day for the family at Drouin this Sunday. Event enquiries can be made to 0422 289 133

    Gates open from 8am. Racing starts at 11am. Entry will cost $15 for an adult, Pensioner./Children 12 to 16yrs is $10 and Children under 12 years of age are free. A family ticket for 2 adults and 2 children aged 12 to 16 will cost $40.

    Drouin Speedway Club would like to thank their club supporters:
    Active Graphics
    Alberni Engineering
    Ampworks Audio
    Baw Baw Shire
    Berwick Legal
    Boost 2 Drive
    Random Panda Photography
    Haze Hair by Design
    Keena Fencing
    Laser Electrical
    Latrobe Waste Recycling
    Leigh & Anne Gooding
    Longwarry Hotel
    Longwary Meat Safe
    Miles Mechanical
    Monckton Concrete
    Norstar Steel Recyclers
    Onsite Rentals
    Pakenham Tilt Tray
    Polish & Shine
    Prorent
    Ramsdale Wreckers
    S.S Plastering & Painting
    TNT Auto Parts
    Victorian Crane Trucks
    Wilkar Construction

    CRASH AND BASH LADIES
    Erin Brown
    Leeanne Young
    Allyssa Montebello
    Maleah Brown
    Sharon Morrison
    Kiara Brown
    Kelly Oliver
    Jess Warren
    Bianca Brown
    Bridgette Morgan
    Tegan Bullard
    Kellie Latham
    Bronwyn Miles
    Lea Judd
    Clara Lynch
    Sarah Price

    ELIMINATOR CUP FOR VSC STANDARD SALOONS
    Scott Hampton
    Garry Charles
    Mitchell Blencowe
    Jeff Blencowe
    Justin Hutchins
    Leigh Gooding
    Andy Evans
    Adam Barkby
    Cameron Dike
    Andrew Morris
    Leigh Mitchell
    Tegan Bullard
    Shane Stewart
    Mark Miles
    Brendon Miles
    Mick Coomer
    Mark Borkowski
    Tim Hutchinson
    Tracey Ingram
    Nick Chrystie
    Terry Kleeven
    Stephen Douglas
    Hayley Hutchins
    Shane Ardley – ROF
    Jacob Vuillermin - ROF

    VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
    Blake Smith
    Jack Yeomans
    Deegan Benson
    Lewis Williams
    Kacey Ingram
    Damon Ingram
    Tahlia Campbell

    VSC SPORTS SEDANS
    John Watson
    Troy Glassborow
    Peter Angus
    Scott Angus
    Ray Gould
    Broderick Stray

    VSC VINTAGE SUPER MODIFIEDS
    Peter Rowlands
    Bob Noonan
    Rob Noonan
    Graeme Briggs
    Howard Colwell
    Rob Watson
    Dave Hender
    John Watson

    VSC UNLIMITED SEDANS
    Daniel Angus
    Daryl Nicolson
    Peter Cox

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Drouin Speedway Club



    Nick Chrystie the current state point score leader visits Drouin this Sunday (C) Vern and Jackie Parker Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Tuesday, December 26, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 28, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, December 29, 2017

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Saturday, December 30, 2017

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, December 31, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 3, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Thursday, January 4, 2018

  • Laang Speedway