Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Wahgunyah Speedway ends its season on Saturday night June the 10th with the visiting AMCA Nationals including cars travelling down from New South Wales as far as Newcastle and the Production Sedans with competitors from Canberra, Young and right around the Riverina and the Murray River region share top billing.

    All the local heroes in club classes will be finalising their track championship points with the last event in the season.

    AMCA Nationals include the Victorian Champion Jamie Collins leading the charge with Dean Heseltine a multiple event winner this season set to do battle with Collins, both with their 350 Chev Crate engines.

    Paul Sullivan running a 253ci Holden is keen to upset the pecking order and his consistent car handling will have him right in amongst the leaders. Frank Thierry, Bill Lodwick, Tasmanian Rodney Bassett and New South Wales contingent of Lindsay Cornwall, Geoff White and Raymond Kime look set to make things difficult for the favourites.

    Trevor Mills Australian Champion and Corowa club member leads the nominations in the season ending Wahgunyah Automotive Production Sedan 1000 to win event. Mills will resume the always tough battles with Stephen Laidlaw who can just about be sure, its his turn to win after the wonderful season Mills has had.

    Lindsay Manning gets around Wahgunyah nicely and he should be battling for a podium spot with the likes of Brett Norman, another Corowa member Rodney Anderson from Albury, Paul Barklem from Wagga, and Scott Hawkins from Leeton returns to action at Wahgunyah.

    Sports Sedan action will see Craig Cottier who was impossible to beat at the last meeting for Sports Sedans at Wahgunyah up against Rhys Collns, Martin Heiner and visitor Matty Chiminello who could all give him some challenges through the night. Watch for Tommy McDonald, Paul Allen and Marcus Griffith who seem to be having their own entertaining battles with each other no matter what is happening up further ahead, they could sneak a podium spot.

    The All About Window Tinting Junior Sedan track championship action will see Toby Carmichael and Ashleeh Bunt up against each other. Jake Cottier is a tough racer and Jack Brudenell had a win recently at Mount Beauty, all the local racers will need to look over their shoulders though because the current Victorian # 3 in Junior Standard Saloons 13yo Jack Yeomans is coming so is his regular challenger Rhys Lansdown who competes in a V8 powered machine, both from Gippsland.

    Goulburn Ovens Sedans Association action is going to be tough with the Victorian Champion Clint Henderson leading the nominations in the Elite Panel and Paint finale for the track championship. The former champion Ross Maclean is keen to end the season with victory and give Henderson sometimes to think about over the off season.

    However recent Leeton winner Frank Gordon who has had a great season, David Walton who is terrific speed in his new car, Chelsea Cornelius who flies in from Brisbane, Daniel Creek who had a recent good run at Wahgunyah and Nathan Shortis who is looking to turn around a season that has not all gone his way all have winning high on the agenda for this weekend to end the season.

    And Finally, former two times Victorian Standard Saloon champion Col Yeomans visits from Gippsland and he will come head to head with Russell Hill who drives a XF Falcon with a big 351 Cleveland engine and local Albury based team Joosten, Brendon Eames and young Josh Thomas from Bairnsdale whilst in the Ladies Open Sedan racing Alyce Iaria leads the field where any of the six nominations could possibly win, Fleur Heiner is used to winning races, Shelby Collins is a recent winner, Gemma Laidlaw gets better and better each race, Kylie Creek and Kim Eames are both very experienced.

    Enquires should be made to 0407 666 293

    Public gates open from Midday, racing starts at 3pm

    Gate prices this season are adults $25, Family for 2 adults and 3 kids up to 16 years old $60, Aged Pensioners $15 & children from the age 12 to 16 is $15 and under 12 free.

    Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club is proudly supported by:
    B & B Freight
    Dickens Engineering
    Canns Bus Lines
    Pigdons Holden Corowa
    Falcon Spares
    Bindaree Caravan Park
    QA Kitchens
    Dunkley Panels
    Elite Body & Paint
    All About Window Tinting
    McLardy McShane Insurance & Financial Services
    Milthorpe Transport
    Winton Motor Raceway
    McCartie Motors
    Corowa Upholstery
    Corowa Furnishings and Floors
    Dawson’s Haulage
    Stevo’s Painting Services
    Cellarbrations Wahgunyah
    Hartnett Transport
    Heritage Motor Inn
    Upton’s Steel Supplies
    All Day Electrics Rutherglen
    Corowa Kitchens
    Marshall Batteries
    Cofield & Co Plumbing
    Corowa Super IGA
    Rod Stone Automotive
    Max Maclean Building Supplies
    Maverick Marine
    Wahgunyah Rock Yard
    BJ Burton Trophies
    Federation Tyrepower
    Quantum Printing
    Corowa Meats
    Vern & Jackie Parker DVD
    Inaction Photos

    VSC SPORTS SEDANS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
    AX4 Paul Allen
    MT38 Marcus Griffith
    W7 James Boyd
    W6 Tommy McDonald
    W27 Rhys Collins
    W78 Troy Peterson
    AX91 Matty Chiminello
    CR48 Chris Fitzgerald
    W34 Craig Cottier
    MT61 Fleur Heiner
    CR19 Jack Bear
    MT10 Martin Heiner

    ALL ABOUT WINDOW TINTING VSC JUNIOR SEDANS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
    AX4 Jack Brudenell
    CR84 Ashleeh Bunt
    V3 Jack Yeomans
    DS47 Rhys Lansdown
    MT25 Ruby Prichard
    W11 Jake Cottier
    MT96 Will Heiner
    CR69 Toby Carmichael
    W27 Tamsin Collins

    VSC STANDARD SALOONS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
    CR22 Tom Kuhne
    CR46 Daryl Daniel Leo Joosten
    W76 Ken Mankey
    BD25 Josh Thomas
    RD21 Col Yeomans
    CR6 Brendon Eames
    N21 Russell Hill

    WAHGUNYAH AUTOMOTIVE 1000 FOR PRODUCTION SEDANS
    N45 Brett Norman
    CR17 Rodney Anderson
    WSC77 Paul Barklem
    BD26 Gemma Laidlaw
    RD30 Stephen Laidlaw
    A1 Trevor Mills
    ACT7 Matt D'Annunzio
    ACT3 Colin Peadon
    WSC52 Phill Menz
    ACT19 Monique Bailey
    ACT13 Kerryn Bailey
    L88 Lindsay Manning
    WSC97 Jason Boardman
    L5 Scott Hawkins

    VSC LADIES OPEN SEDANS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
    Rd26 Gemma Laidlaw
    MT61 Fleur Heiner
    MT10 Alyce Iaria
    CR35 Kylie Creek
    CR6 Kim Eames
    W27 Shelby Collins

    ELITE BODY AND PAINT GOULBURN OVENS SEDAN ASSOCIATION TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
    V1 Clint Henderson
    CR7 Ross Maclean
    L77 Jamie Atkin
    CR42 David Walton
    CR36 Danny Smith
    CR76 Chelsea Cornelius
    CR22 Stuart Balins
    L92 Frank Gordon
    CR35 Daniel Creek
    CR24 Scott Callendar
    CR93 Sam Davey
    CR69 Tom Barnard
    W55 Nathan Shortis
    CR55 Mark Pollard
    W46 Troy Frost
    CR16 Brendan Brewer
    CR15 Stevo McDonald
    CR19 Jack Bear

    AMCA NATIONALS
    Vic 1 Jamie Collins
    N 0 Lindsay Cornwall
    Vic 7 Frank Thierry
    Vic 10 Allan Cullinger
    Vic 13 Bill Lodwick
    Tas 13 Rodney Bassett
    N 18 Geoff White
    Vic 19 Kent Davey
    N 22 Raymond Kime
    Vic 28 Paul Sullivan
    Vic 36 Darren Bloom
    Vic 51 Kevin Peachey
    Vic 93 Dean Heseltine

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club t/a Wahgunyah Speedway
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Tuesday, December 26, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 28, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, December 29, 2017

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Saturday, December 30, 2017

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, December 31, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 3, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Thursday, January 4, 2018

  • Laang Speedway