Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • No less than three Australian Speedway Champions will spearhead their respective categories at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway this Saturday night as the first of two nights of “Speedcar Week” commences on April 22.

    This Saturday and then following Saturday (April 29) fans will be treated to some of the hottest NZ vs Australia Speedcar action in the country.

    NZ hero Michael Pickens and fellow countryman Brock Maskovich headline the final round of the Speedcar Super Series with 37 cars coming from a variety of corners of the compass.

    7-times NZ Champion Pickens, the winner of the epic 2016 Australian Speedcar Championship in Sydney last season, will drive the world class #1 GVI.Kiwi TRD powered King Chassis with NZ owners Brett and Leigh Morris over from NZ.

    Maskovich will run his stunning #5 Spike/Esslinger for the second time this season after surviving a harrowing debut earlier this year when a very juiced up surface created havoc in the NSW Speedcar Championship.

    The NSW Championship will also be decided by the results of the Diamond Air-Conditioning Speedcar Super Series finale which boasts a who’s who of Aussie Speedcar racing in the lead up to next week’s also prestigious 50-lapper.

    Four-times Australian Speedcar Champion Adam Clarke comes into the final round of the SSS with an unbeatable lead however the battle for second place between Michael Stewart and Nathan Smee remains as tantalising.

    Smee won the recent SA Championship in Adelaide to add to his other QLD and VIC State titles (if he wins Saturday night it means FOUR State titles including NSW).

    Speedcar Super Series Championship points are currently:

    Adam Clarke - 3487
    Michael Stewart - 2484
    Nathan Smee - 2162
    Paul Murphy - 944

    West Australian State Champion Dayne Kingshott will be a massive wild card after winning last Saturday night in Murray Bridge, as will the always-lively Victorian Travis Mills.

    Victorian Joe Lostitch arrives with the Tasmanian State Title under his arm and will look to gain further Sydney experience.

    Several of the Sprintcar drivers that normally compete in the USC NSW Championship will also saddle up in Speedcars including Mick Saller, Marcus Dumesny and Braydan Wilmington.

    Willmington returns to the Speedcar ranks after a promising rookie season in Sprintcars whilst Dumesny makes his third appearance in the car he affectionately calls “Goldfinger”.

    Mick Saller will squeeze his powerful frame into a Speedcar for the first time as the NSW contingent swells against the might of the interstate and international visitors.

    1 DARREN JENKINS 03N
    2 PAUL MURPHY 04N
    3 ANDY HASSAN 05N
    4 MICK JORDAN 06N
    5 TRAVIS MILLS 10V
    6 ADAM WALLIS 11N
    7 MICHAEL PICKENS 1NZ
    8 DAYNE KINGSHOTT 21M
    9 ROB MACKAY 21N
    10 JOE LOSTITCH 22V
    11 CLINT LEIBHARDT 24S
    12 JAMIE HALL 26N
    13 ADAM CLARKE 29Q
    14 GARY ROOKE 40N
    15 JORDAN MACKAY 41N
    16 MICHAEL STEWART 51N
    17 ALAN DAY 54N
    18 BROCK MASKOVICH 5NZ
    19 DAN BINER 62N
    20 MITCH BRIEN 63N
    21 DON MACKAY 65N
    22 GAVIN WESBLE 67N
    23 NATHAN SMEE 69Q
    24 REAGAN ANGEL 71N
    25 DARREN SALMON 73N
    26 BOB JACKSON 76N
    27 REID MACKAY 76Q
    28 TROY JENKINS 78N
    29 SCOTT DOYLE 80Q
    30 JASON BELL 82Q
    31 MICK SALLER 87M
    32 BRAYDAN WILLMINGTON 89N
    33 MARCUS DUMESNY 92N
    34 MATT JACKSON 97N
    35 KAIDON BROWN 97V
    36 JAY HALL 98N
    37 JACK BLACK 99N

    The NSW Super Sedan Championship features a stunning line-up of former and current State and National title-holders with QLD Supremo Darren Kane on his way home with the #1 on the car after the Albany WA running of the Australian title.

    Drivers are coming from as far afield as South Australia and Tasmania in addition to the Queensland and New South Wales hard chargers.

    QLD 1MATT PASCOE
    VIC 2 PETER NICOLA
    VIC 3 MICK NICOLA
    QLD 6WAYNE RANDALL...
    TAS 8 STEVE LATHAM
    SA 8 DAVE GARNTER
    NSW 9 BRIAN TREVITHICK
    NSW 10 CRAIG DAVIS
    NSW 14 MARK TOWERS
    QLD 15 GAVIN NORTHFIELD
    TAS 16 COREY SMITH
    NSW 17 LACHLAN ONLEY
    NSW 21 DARREN ANNING
    TAS 22 CALLUM HRPER
    VIC 23 MICK NICOLA
    NSW23 ANDREW WHITE
    QLD 24 JACK CHILDS
    QLD 26 SEAN BLACK
    NSW 33BARRY TOWERS
    QLD 36 DARREN KANE
    NSW 47 DARYL MOON
    QLD 56 DAVID OKEEFE
    NSW 88 LYLE HARRIS
    NSW111 WAYNE BRIMS

    The Formula 500’s too are full to the brim with national talent lead by back to back Numero Uno Liam Williams as he heads back to Queensland after snaring his crown at Murray Machining & Sheds Speedway Murray Bridge over Easter.

    AUST 1 Liam WILLIAMS
    QLD 3 Kristen BROWN
    NSW 5 Kye NORMAN
    GLB 7 Tim RANDELL
    TAS 7 Jock GOODYER
    NSW 8 Adam FISHER
    QLD 8 Ryan McNAMARA
    GLB 9 Steve CAUNT
    NSW 11 Royden ALCORN
    GLB 11 Parker JOHNSON
    NSW 14 Jared THREADGATE
    GLB 17 Daniel BROADBENT
    GLB 19 Kyle CAUNT
    VIC 21 Lee HARDESS
    QLD 21 Graham WILLIAMS
    NSW 22 Chase NORMAN
    NSW 49 Joel WILKS
    NSW 51 Chris AIRD
    GLB 52 Paul GRAY
    QLD 53 Kaydon IVERSON
    TAS 71 Dylan BEVERIDGE
    NSW 77 Kenny NORMAN
    QLD 83 Alan IVERSON
    NSW 91 Luca COX
    NSW 98 Sean BARNETT

    In addition to the Speedcars, the Super Sedans and the Formula 500’s there are also Street Stocks and AMCA Nationals on this Saturday night’s program.

    Gates open at 2pm, action on track from 5.30pm this Saturday night at Valvoline Raceway.

    Adults $30
    Concession $20
    Juniors (13-15yrs) $15
    Kids 12 and under – FREE
    Family Pass – 2 adults and 2 Juniors - $70

    Valvoline Raceway is located at 21 Wentworth Street Clyde.

    Check out www.valvolineraceway.com.au or like us on Facebook

    Ends release…
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, November 25, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Tamworth
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Saturday, December 2, 2017

  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Nowra Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Manjimup Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Saturday, December 9, 2017

  • Westline Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, December 10, 2017

  • Adelaide Motorsport Park
  • Tuesday, December 12, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, December 16, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Carrick Speedway