• This Saturday night at Wahgunyah Speedway fans will be entertained by three important blue ribbon feature events and all the local heroes in club class action with the Australian title for Grand Prix Midgets and the Victorian title for Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association joining the Bob Bailey Memorial for Production Sedans as the headline events.

    Each and every season the Bob Bailey Memorial honours one of the clubs former Presidents in Bob Bailey, the event has attracted cars across Victoria and Southern New South Wales as it always does, many of the drivers raced with Bob and continue to dearly miss their mate.

    Current Australian Champion and Corowa local Trevor Mills will lead that field into battle which includes Stephen Laidlaw from Morwell, Raymond Ussher from Wangaratta who has been in tremendous form this season plus Brett Norman who won the Noel McGrath Memorial in December and a number of drivers from the Wagga, Leeton and Canberra clubs.

    A number of awards have been sponsored by people passionate about the Bob Bailey Memorial event, this includes:
    Heat 1 – Mills Racing
    Heat 2 – Gemma Laidlaw
    Heat 3 – Max’s Motor Museum
    Heat 4 – Helen & Rodney Whelan
    Heat 5 – Pauline & Norm Cleland
    Heat 6 – Shortis Racing

    Best Presented – Mental Racewear
    Hard Luck Story – Muppet Motorsport
    First Ford – Jindera Automotive
    Highest Qualifier – Ellen Jay Cleaning
    First Holden – Mundy Automotive Engineering
    Hard Charger – McKinnell Harvesting
    Leader on Lap 19 – Speedway Sedans NSW
    Highest finishing NSW Car – Highline Racewear
    Highest finishing VIC car – Karen McCaskill
    First Retiree from Final – Milthorpe Transport

    Representatives of the Grand Prix Midgets advise that they have around fourteen cars in their Australian title nominations including a handful from New South Wales mostly from the Goulburn area. The defending champion is Paul Perry however the competition is going to be fierce with his own brother Trevor Perry the favourite if you look at results on the books this season.

    Perry is very entertaining with his approach to getting around the race track and has set a number of venues alight this season with his speed. The Grand Prix Midgets will be the fastest class on Saturday night with their 1000cc Suzuki, Yamaha and Kawasaki engines. Watch for Travis Florimell, Jason Crawford, Victorian Champion Mark Cecil, Lisa Chalcraft, Kieran Macklyn, Scott Moir and Chris Fowler also.

    Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association action will be focussed on their Victorian title this Saturday night with around twenty five nominated to compete for the chance to adorn their car with the number one plater for the next twelve months, the biggest field for the evening.

    Defending champion Ross Maclean from Corowa will lead the field with Nathan Shortis from Yarrawonga last year’s runner up looking to climb the podium another rung. Clint Henderson was a winner in the GOSA 1000 feature at Wahgunyah recently and if he can keep his car away from electrical issues and the concrete wall, he will be up the front of the field.

    A number of other competitors could upset the big three with Mitch Watts and Frank Gordon from the Leeton Club, David Walton and Jack Milthorpe from Corowa and Daniel Creek also from Corowa who has a habit of winning races on Bob’s night in contention, whatever the result we can guarantee the drivers will be racing for sheep stations.

    Heat race sponsorship has been contributed by the following supporters:
    Heat 1 – BB Freight
    Heat 2 – Abacus Energy
    Heat 3 – Barklem Automotive & Exhausts
    Heat 4 – Corowa Pump Shop
    Heat 5 – Next Level Graphics
    Heat 6 – Abacus Energy

    The Victorian title feature supporters include Corowa Kitchens and Cabinets, Corowa Truck and Trailer, Corowa Windscreens, Morey Warnock Automotive and Webster’s Dyno and Performance.

    Standard Saloons, Junior Sedans, Sports Sedans all compete in round two of their track championship point scores.

    Enquires should be made to 0407 666 293

    Public gates open from Midday, racing starts at 3pm

    Gate prices this season are adults $25, Family for 2 adults and 3 kids up to 16 years old $60, Aged Pensioners $15 & children from the age 12 to 16 is $15 and under 12 free.

    Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club is proudly supported by:
    B & B Freight
    Dickens Engineering
    Canns Bus Lines
    Pigdons Holden Corowa
    Falcon Spares
    Bindaree Caravan Park
    QA Kitchens
    Dunkley Panels
    Elite Body & Paint
    All About Window Tinting
    McLardy McShane Insurance & Financial Services
    Milthorpe Transport
    Winton Motor Raceway
    McCartie Motors
    Corowa Upholstery
    Corowa Furnishings and Floors
    Dawson’s Haulage
    Stevo’s Painting Services
    Cellarbrations Wahgunyah
    Hartnett Transport
    Heritage Motor Inn
    Upton’s Steel Supplies
    All Day Electrics Rutherglen
    Corowa Kitchens
    Marshall Batteries
    Cofield & Co Plumbing
    Corowa Super IGA
    Rod Stone Automotive
    Max Maclean Building Supplies
    Maverick Marine
    Wahgunyah Rock Yard
    BJ Burton Trophies
    Federation Tyrepower
    Quantum Printing
    Corowa Meats
    Vern & Jackie Parker DVD

    GRAND PRIX MIDGETS AUSTRALIAN TITLE
    Paul Perry – Australia 1
    Janelle Saville – NSW 2
    Mark Cecil – V 7
    Mark Blackeby – V 10
    Dennis Myers – V 11
    Scott Moir – NSW 11
    Chris Fowler – V 13
    Lisa Chalcraft – V 15
    Kieran Mackley – NSW 24
    Marty Job – V 13
    David Bacon – V 37
    Jason Crawford – V 50
    Sean Denning – V 52
    Trevor Perry – V 55
    Travis Florimell – V 81

    GOULBURN OVENS SEDAN ASSOCIATION VICTORIAN TITLE
    Ross Maclean – Victoria 1/ Corowa
    Nathan Shortis – Victoria 2 / Wangaratta
    Jack Milthorpe – Corowa 5
    Steve McDonald – Corowa 15
    Brendan Brewer – Corowa 16
    Andrew Robl – Wangaratta 19
    Clint Henderson – Corowa 21
    Stuart Balins – Corowa 22
    Joel Copeland – Corowa 23
    Scott Callander – Corowa 24
    Daniel McCarten – Corowa 25
    Daniel Creek – Corowa 35
    David Walton – Corowa 42
    James Powell – Wangaratta 44
    Troy Frost – Wangaratta 46
    Mitch Watts – Leeton 54
    Mark Pollard - Corowa 55
    Jamie Atkin – Leeton 77
    Todd Atkin – Leeton 78
    Tom Bowers – Corowa 82
    Frank Gordon – Leeton 92
    Sam Davey – Corowa 93
    Harrison Walliss – Corowa 96

    BOB BAILEY MEMORIAL FOR PRODUCTION SEDANS
    Trevor Mills – Australia 1/ Corowa
    Kerryn Bailey – ACT 13
    Rodney Anderson – Corowa 17
    Monique Bailey – ACT 19
    Andrew Cunningham – Leeton 21
    Danny Harrison – Leeton 24
    Gemma Laidlaw – Bairnsdale 26
    Wayne Bourke – Leeton 27
    Stephen Laidlaw – Rosedale 30
    Brett Norman – NSW 42
    Phil Menz – Wagga 52
    Justin Hawkins – Leeton 56
    Brendan Harper – Wangaratta 58
    Terry Mulach – ACT 91
    Jason Boardman – Wagga 97
    Raymond Ussher – Wangaratta 98

    VSC JUNIOR SEDANS ALL ABOUT WINDOW TINTING TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 2
    Jake Cottier – Wangaratta 11
    Ruby Prichard – Mount Beauty 25
    Tamsin Collins – Mount Beauty 27
    Zac Twomey – Wangaratta 33
    Daniel Powell – Wangaratta 45
    Ashleeh Bunt – Corowa 84
    Toby Carmichael – Corowa 93

    STANDARD SALOON TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 2
    Chris Fitzgerald – Corowa 14
    Micheal Fleming- Robertson – Corowa 18
    Tom Kuhne – Corowa 22
    Joshua Thomas – Bairnsdale 25
    Trev Goldsworthy – Wangaratta 38
    Daniel, Daryl and Leo Joosten – Corowa 46
    Stuart Densem – Wangaratta 66
    Kenneth Mankey –Wangaratta 76

    SPORTS SEDAN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 2
    Paul Allen – Alexandra 4
    Tommy McDonald – Wangaratta 6
    James Boyd – Wangaratta 7
    Alyce Iaria – Mount Beauty 10
    Craig Cottier – Wangaratta 34
    Marcus Griffith – Mount Beauty 38
    Liam Powell – Wangaratta 45
    Chris Fitzgerald – Corowa 48
    Fleur Heiner – Mount Beauty 61

    Written by
    Dean Thompson
    DMT Sports Media
    For Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club t/a Wahgunyah Speedway
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, August 18, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 19, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 25, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 26, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 9, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 16, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, September 23, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 30, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 7, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, October 14, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 21, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Saturday, October 28, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 4, 2017

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway